1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "DIvI' Hol tlhIngan Hol je"

"DIvI' Hol tlhIngan Hol je"

Translation:English and Klingon

October 3, 2018

6 Comments


The9

I answered "Federation standard and Klingon language" and it was marked as incorrect.

December 13, 2018

mizinamo

We accept "Klingon" and we accept "the Klingon language", but we do not accept "Klingon language".

December 13, 2018

deanmetry

there is no option to add an article with this question and answer

October 3, 2018

mizinamo

"English and Klingon" is the default translation and needs no article.

You do need an article if you use "language", e.g. "the English language and the Klingon language", or "the English and Klingon languages".

October 4, 2018

Lynn920420

I keep typing in "Dlvl' Hol tlhlngan Hol je" and it keeps marking me as wrong despite being the same as the correct answer?

June 9, 2019

jdmcowan

You actually do not have the same answer. The upright letters in the word DIvI' are each capital i, not lower case L, as you have typed. Similarly, though the second letter in tlhIngan is, indeed, a lower case L, the fourth letter is, again, a capital i. Duolingo's font is not very good for Klingon, but if you look closely you can see the difference.
The capital i is completely straight: I
The lower case L has a slight curl at the bottom: l

If you are reading this in an email, you will be seeing your email font, but if you go to Duolingo you'll see what you need to look for.

June 10, 2019
Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.