"I am writing a new letter."

Translation:J'écris une nouvelle lettre.

4/1/2013, 11:38:45 AM

21 Comments


diwasabi

What is the difference between nouveau and nouvelle?

7/26/2013, 4:01:58 AM

Ninjasaurus-Rex

Nouveau is masculine, whereas nouvelle is feminine.

7/26/2013, 2:25:12 PM

clarence_hou

Guys, why not "une lettre nouveau"?

4/1/2013, 11:38:45 AM

Ninjasaurus-Rex

B - Beauty

A - Age

G - Goodness

S - Size

This is how I remember what adjectives go first.

6/11/2013, 5:54:43 PM

renee001106

how does 'new' fit into any of those categories?

9/13/2013, 1:00:14 AM

Ninjasaurus-Rex

Age.

9/13/2013, 11:21:58 PM

renee001106

Got it. Merci :)

9/30/2013, 11:00:51 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

pls read this about rules and exceptions: http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/adjectives_4.htm

4/1/2013, 1:23:03 PM

3Trees

Why can't I say "Je suis écris une nouvelle lettre"? Do I have to link the verb if it starts with a vowel?

4/5/2013, 1:56:33 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

The point is that "je suis écris" = "I am write", so you see that it does not work.

This is the rule: In English, to mean that an action is in progress at the time you speak, you use the continuous verbal form, ie verb BE + action verb in the gerund form (-ing). o he is eating means he currently eats

In French, this verbal form does not exist (directly translated “il est mangeant” is incorrect).

Therefore, you can translate either “il mange” or “il est en train de manger”, where the construction verb être + en train de + infinitive correctly expresses the English continuous form.

4/5/2013, 11:19:47 AM

faoria

Why not "une lettre neuve?"

4/15/2013, 4:52:53 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

"neuf/neuve" is used to qualify something that has never been used, as a new car (une voiture neuve) or a new hat (un chapeau neuf). "Une nouvelle lettre" basically means "another letter".

4/15/2013, 11:06:26 AM

faoria

Merci pour votre assistance.

4/16/2013, 6:38:30 PM

antlane

j'ai écrit le tigre nouveau mais le duolingo donne LE TIGRE NEUF à côté de le nouveau tigre. Il n'y a pas un tigre qui n'est pas usé...

7/26/2013, 5:23:57 PM

MarjorieSt.Jean

Why does nouvelle comme before letter this time since its an adjective?

9/24/2013, 11:28:24 PM

ApoloRosales

Why is je écris wrong? do I have to contract everytime or this is just something that nobody says?

9/28/2013, 2:05:09 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

there is a sound conflict between je and écris EU-EH that needs to be avoided. that is why we "elide" "je" (drop the vowel and replace it by an apostrophe) in front of a word starting with a vowel or a non-aspired H:

j'aime, j'écris, j'utilise...

j'habitue, j'habite...

9/28/2013, 9:22:21 AM

ApoloRosales

oo I see thanks a lot.: )

9/30/2013, 7:16:31 PM

1998paul

when do you use neuf and when nouveau?

10/1/2013, 2:52:29 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

"neuf/neuve" is used to qualify something that has never been used, as a new car (une voiture neuve) or a new hat (un chapeau neuf). "Une nouvelle lettre" basically means "another letter".

10/3/2013, 8:44:07 AM

aravind04

fadfd

10/22/2013, 10:09:24 PM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.