1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "मेरी उँगली तुम्हारी उँगली से…

"मेरी उँगली तुम्हारी उँगली से छोटी है "

Translation:My finger is smaller than your finger.

October 3, 2018

16 Comments


Joe986936

My finger is smaller than yours???


zeebo7

Seeing as they use the word उँगली twice, the translation is correct, even if the sentence you give has the same meaning.


ianrowcliffe

The point is that in English, you wouldn't normally repeat the word finger as it is redundant information. I get the impression that this is not the case in Hindi. Hence, a literal translation may be misleading.


LexicalIvan

Why is this appearing before the lesson on comparatives?


macool124

I am still so confused with the use of apna and tumhara. When is it appropiate to use which?


vinay92
Mod

Think of the pronoun अपना as being '----'s own' where the ---- stands for the subject of the sentence.

When you have a sentence like 'I am at my grandmother's house', the pronoun 'my' refers to the subject of the sentence which is 'I'. So, it is replaced with अपना - मैं अपनी दादी के घर में हूँ।

Similarly, in 'Aamir is doing his (own) work' and 'You are going from my house to your house', the pronouns 'his' and 'your' refer to the subjects of the respective sentences, 'Aamir' and 'you'. So, the translations would be 'आमिर अपना काम कर रहा है।' and 'तुम मेरे घर से अपने घर जा रहे हो। '

As you can see the meaning of अपना changes depending on what the subject of the sentence is. In contrast, तुम्हारा is always 'your' as are the less formal version तेरा and the more formal version आपका.


SriVidya1

Why is shorter not getting accepted? In earlier lessons it was accepted


Arunachala50638

I have done the correct answer yet showing wrong


ianrowcliffe

If you write your answer here, it can be checked. Sometimes, we don't notice that we have made a mistake somewhere:-)


JessicaSte554038

"My finger is smaller than yours" is still not accepted. The Hindi section of DL needs some serious updating.


8JpX9bKi

In another lesson, they use zyada for comparison, what dont we use it here ? I am confused about when to use this word


Alba405924

Why the plural is not accepted? Why is this not accepted: "My fingers are smaller than your fingers"


vinay92
Mod

The plural of उँगली (finger) would be उँगलियाँ (fingers).

मेरी उँगलियाँ तुम्हारी उँगलियों से छोटी हैं = My fingers are smaller than your fingers

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.