1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Those are big machines."

"Those are big machines."

Translation:To jsou velké mašiny.

October 3, 2018

25 Comments


Tsuliwaensis

Why not "Ty jsou velké mašiny"? This still confuses me...


white.dog

Those machines are big. -> Ty mašiny jsou velké. Those are big machines. -> To jsou velké mašiny.


VladaFu

These sentences always use "to", it is a common pattern. "To je...", "Je to...", "To jsou...", "Jsou to...".


Purkyne

Why is "to jsou velké stroje" wrong?


VladaFu

It is not, a green report means a grading bug again. You can try reporting to Duolingo.


RowanM.1

What about "Jsou to velké stroje"? Isn't that valid as well?


VladaFu

Yes, but it was missing. Added


RowanM.1

Wow, that was fast! Thank you very much indeed for that!


PSWCZ20

The tips for the Plural lesson state that "ty" is used for masculine inanimate and it used the example of "ty stromy" (the trees, those trees). So, I have read all of the comments here and none of them explain why "ty" is incorrect. Please explain fully and please don't refer to a prior comment.


VladaFu

mašina is feminine

But here you do not have "ty mašiny" or "ty stromy" or whatever. You have "To jsou something". Where something can really be anything.

The TO is a part of the noun predicate construction, it is not an attribute of the noun. The translation of the TO JSOU is "these/those are", there is no gender involved.


lolbagelz

Why is it "to" and not "ty"? The information for this lesson module did not have any plural demonstratives that were "to"


VladaFu

Please read the above about the "to jsou" construction.


Pollyhs

Okay. So, to jsou those are .. is standard. Is there any instance when ty jsou/ti jsou /ta jsou would be used? And what is then these are ?


VladaFu

Yes, there is. When you are using not "these/those are" but "they are". When refering to some specific they, some thing mentioned before.


TashaJacks2

Why is the word 'mašiny' used here instead of 'stroje', when, in earlier lessons, 'stroj' was the word we learned for 'machine'?


VladaFu

This skill introduces this word as an alternative.


uvlalid

Is "jsou velké mašiny" valid?


RowanM.1

I think that would be "They are big machines" rather than "Those are big machines", so a slightly different meaning.


VladaFu

It would mainly mean "There are/exist big machines.". It could also mean "They are big. machins." but mostly only for people and even there "to" would most often be used.


Marrey432406

What is the difference between masiny and stroke?


AgnusOinas

"stroj" is the neutral, default, more common word.

"mašina" is colloquial, used less often, especially for generic machines. It's used a bit more for motorcycles, again- colloquially. Or it can mean a "mighty powerful machine", such as a brand new computer or an impressive strong machine.


Petr-roomboy

Ale proč mašiny? "Stroj" je málo "sexy" slovo ...? :-)


AgnusOinas

Nevím. Mně osobně připadá "stroj" o dost víc sexy než "mašina". Asi to bude dost subjektivní.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.