"Those are big machines."

Translation:To jsou velké mašiny.

October 3, 2018

12 Comments


Tsuliwaensis

Why not "Ty jsou velké mašiny"? This still confuses me...

October 3, 2018

white.dog

Those machines are big. -> Ty mašiny jsou velké. Those are big machines. -> To jsou velké mašiny.

November 7, 2018

VladaFu

These sentences always use "to", it is a common pattern. "To je...", "Je to...", "To jsou...", "Jsou to...".

October 3, 2018

Purkyne

Why is "to jsou velké stroje" wrong?

November 23, 2018

VladaFu

It is not, a green report means a grading bug again. You can try reporting to Duolingo.

November 23, 2018

RowanM.1

What about "Jsou to velké stroje"? Isn't that valid as well?

June 1, 2019

VladaFu

Yes, but it was missing. Added

June 1, 2019

RowanM.1

Wow, that was fast! Thank you very much indeed for that!

June 2, 2019

Janmunroe

So I put "Jsou to velke masiny" (with correct accents) and was told it was incorrect. I was under the impression that "To jsou" and "Jsou to" are fairly interchangeable in their usage. Or are they not?

June 2, 2019

VladaFu

I can see your report, it is green. It means it is a correct answer and should have been accepted by the system. But it wasn't - that is a bug in the Duolingo software which we can't influence in any way. You can file an official bug report, but honestly, they get loads of them...

June 2, 2019

lolbagelz

Why is it "to" and not "ty"? The information for this lesson module did not have any plural demonstratives that were "to"

July 9, 2019

VladaFu

Please read the above about the "to jsou" construction.

July 9, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.