"Mereka tidak suka pers."

Translation:They do not like the press.

October 3, 2018

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Ria___

I think this is supposed to be "pres" not "pers"?


DiegoJaviUnlam

Halo teman! I think the word "pres" is used for a kind of machine, while "pers" (from Dutch "pers", English translation: "press"), is referring to the "newspaper service", "press" as media.

From WikiWoordenboek:

https://nl.wiktionary.org/wiki/pers

From Wikipedia:

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/pers

From Wiktionary bahasa Indonesia:

https://id.wiktionary.org/wiki/pers

http://kamus.sabda.org/kamus/pers

Selamat belajar! :)


KamoSaru

It is interesting that the pronunciation of "pers" in Indonesian just sounds like "press" in English.


S9N1t

I don't know if they have changed the audio since you commented, but it does not sound the same now; it sounds like the Indonesian spelling. But the audio is not always reliable, eg 'sup' and 'baca' are still wrong in spite of many comments.


tiis2013

The pronunciation of "pers" seems incorrect. The e is supposed to sound like e in "help".


S9N1t

Yes, the audio makes the "e" sound like English "er". But is that wrong? The Google Translate pronunciation has a woman's voice and also pronounces it "er". Where else can we verify pronunciations?


tiis2013

If you look it up in Kamus Besar Bahasa Indonesia, it shows that it is using è (pèrs) instead of normal e

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.