"Právě tam byla otevřena jejich nová kancelář."

Translation:Their new office was just opened there.

10/3/2018, 3:37:41 PM

6 Comments


Praha2017

Is there a meaningful difference in time between ''Their new office was just opened there'' (proposed answer) and ''Their new office was opened there right now'' (not accepted)?

10/3/2018, 3:37:41 PM

VladaFu
Mod

That is very close, but "just now" or "right now" is "právě teď" for us, not just "právě".

10/3/2018, 7:12:54 PM

walkinwolk

This would be the literal English translation: "Their new office was opened right there". It was accepted, but native English speakers would want to see "right" (prave) included in the translation.

2/9/2019, 11:19:42 PM

BoneheadBass
Mod

Current translations include "right there," as in your sentence, and "just opened," as in the main translation shown above. So it would seem to me that both interpretations of the Czech are acceptable, though there is clearly a difference in meaning between them on the English side. I can see why your choice might be "right there," but it will be up to the CZ natives on the team to determine whether the main translation should be changed.

2/10/2019, 6:57:27 AM

VladaFu
Mod

The Just reading is more likely. For right there to be understood one would have to stress it in the right way.

2/10/2019, 7:10:29 AM

VladaFu
Mod

If it was "...byla otevřena právě tam." then it would be clearly "right there".

2/10/2019, 8:25:35 AM
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.