1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: High Valyrian
  4. >
  5. "Sparos bēgra ipradas?"

"Sparos bēgra ipradas?"

Translation:Who is eating the trout?

October 3, 2018

4 Comments


tim981145

What would be the HV for "Who does the trout eat?". So if the trout is not eaten but the trout himself eats someone...


Amadeo472845

Was thinking the same


tim981145

I thought about it again and came to a solution:
-Sparos (nom. sing.) bēgra (acc. plural) ipradas?
-Sparos (acc. sing.) bēgra (nom. plural) ipradis?

So we just need to change ipradas to ipradis, because the trout is plural. But if it would only be one trout, then the two sentences would be identical. So the problem is that both "sparos" and "bēgor" have the same form in nominative and accusative.
With dragons you could differentiate:
-Sparos zaldrīzī ipradas?
-Sparos zaldrīzes ipradas?


BuffyMarq

I said "a" trout not "the" trout. This language is always very particular when it comes to trout

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.