1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Dnes máme zavřeno."

"Dnes máme zavřeno."

Translation:We are closed today.

October 3, 2018

5 Comments


Praha2017

Is ''We have closed today'' wrong? Too much Germanism?


VladaFu

I understand that as the present perfect tense. Which does not work with the time given.


fehrerdef

yes. English uses another construction here. While Czechs and Germans use "mít/haben" here, it is "be closed" in English.


Chris900231

How would you have expressed "We are closed for today"? Meaning you were open earlier but have now closed for the remainder of the day.


endless_sleeper

"Dnes už máme zavřeno." for example.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.