"Dnes máme zavřeno."

Translation:We are closed today.

October 3, 2018

5 Comments


Praha2017

Is ''We have closed today'' wrong? Too much Germanism?

October 3, 2018

VladaFu

I understand that as the present perfect tense. Which does not work with the time given.

October 3, 2018

fehrerdef

yes. English uses another construction here. While Czechs and Germans use "mít/haben" here, it is "be closed" in English.

February 11, 2019

Chris900231

How would you have expressed "We are closed for today"? Meaning you were open earlier but have now closed for the remainder of the day.

January 5, 2019

endless_sleeper

"Dnes už máme zavřeno." for example.

January 5, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.