1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Was soll sie jetzt sagen?"

"Was soll sie jetzt sagen?"

Translation:What should she say now?

April 1, 2013

18 Comments


amitupadhye

Why not they ????


kyky

That would be "Was sollen sie jetzt sagen?".


DLFrenchTree

Aaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaa!


CynthiaVD

Why is 'will' wrong ,and 'shall' correct?


kyky

because "will" only refers to the future. It is not a modal verb.


Agonisti

What are modal verbs?

Is there a list you have to memorize?


Belane_

What is the difference between jetzt and nun? Can I say: Was soll sie nun sagen?


kyky

I'd say that they are interchangeable in this function. You can also use "nun" for English interjection "well".


BrianLudov

'Was sollen sie jetzt sagen' - do you mean 'Was sollten sie...'?


FriedyMoss

Ich lernte in der Schule: " I should - ich sollte" und "I would - ich wollte". Kann man das nicht so ├╝bersetzen?


Agonisti

Is "soll" really the conditional ("should"), since it resembles "shall" more (and "should" "sollte")?


5ammy83

Why does sagen have the en ending here?


bynny2015

Sagen is in the infinitive. The modal verbs are conjugated, and the other verbs in the sentence take the infinitive form. With many German verbs, the infinitive form is the same as the form for Wir (we), sie (they) and Sie (you formal).

In the sentence Duo gave us, Was soll sie jetzt sagen?, sagen (to say) is in the infinitive, and sagen is also the same form of the verb as would be used with wir, sie and Sie.

In the sentence, Es kann nicht sein, sein (to be) is in the infinitive, but sein is not the form used for wir, sie and Sie. That would be sind (wir sind, sie sind, Sie sind)

For more info: http://www.dummies.com/how-to/content/getting-a-feel-for-german-modal-verbs.html


TalvikkiVa

isn't the correct translation: what may she say now ? "sollte" would be "should". Was sollte sie jetzt sagen


Margaret287230

I put - "What is she to say now" - and was marked wrong. Duo says - " what ought she to say next" is correct. I would appreciate any opinions on this please.


Extragorey

I shall remember this phrase if ever I become a German ventriloquist.


MargaretMcMullan

As an Anglophone I cannot understand why some answers are marked incorrect. Very often "am supposed to" and " should" are synonymous.


MargaretMcMullan

I apologise for my query a few minutes ago. I had not noticed that my mistake was a typing error - "sat" when I meant "say".

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.