"Why did you people not come?"

Translation:आप लोग क्यों नहीं आये?

October 3, 2018

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Jennie293841

The English is wrong again. Please ask a native English speaker to correct the sentences in the app. Thanks!


RajasDaithankar

Suppose you teach us the meaning of आप लोग like a native English speaker.


jaazill

Yup u r right. Its too formal


ph.smaranika

You should adjust Duolingo can't change the app for you only


raibkhan

The English is forcing people to know Indian English too. English doesn't use phrases like "you people" even though the literal translation is aap log.


isadora9981

Why is it aap and not aapne? Thank you


mauricelee13

I selected chahia because aarp log is plural. Can somebody please tell me why that js not correct?


RajasDaithankar

Chahiye indicates need or want.

'Why didn't you (people) come?' does not contain either need or want.

Hope this helps.


VEduhqw7

This was my translation.it was marked wrong. Why


RajasDaithankar

Your answer was different to mine.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.