1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "हम आज नहीं जा रहे।"

"हम आज नहीं जा रहे।"

Translation:We are not going today.

October 3, 2018

11 Comments


linde52204

Why is there no 'hain'?


zeebo7

Often है/हैं is omitted from negative sentences.


santosh135994

If we use hain at the end, is it correct grammatically?


AnesceDrem

Why does nahi come before the verb? I thought it came after?


vinay92
Mod

नहीं before the verb is the default position. You can place it after the verb if you want to emphasise the negation - हम आज जा नहीं रहे। - We are NOT going today


AhmedHasan682228

Would adding the redundant hai at the end of the sentence change the meaning of the sentence in anyway? Or is it used just for clarity and completeness to make it a complete sentence instead of a declarative verbal sentence fragment? Also as a follow up, if aaj nahi ja rahii is the object of the sentence, is nahi ja rahii also the verb, or is the verb hai, which is implied in this phrase but not explicitly stated?


vinay92
Mod

Adding or dropping the है doesn't change the meaning in any way.

जा is the main verb and रहे/है are auxiliary verbs which specify that the verb is in the present progressive tense. नहीं is the negative particle which negates the verb.


arieko_chan

Sometimes I see people in movies /serials say हम as 'I' and not 'we'... Can someone explain?


vinay92
Mod

It is similar to the 'Royal we' in English.
In the past, certain people of a 'higher social status' used to refer to themselves using हम, especially when speaking formally, and this was considered a sign of being 'well-bred'. This is rarely done in modern standard Hindi, except by some older people. The actor Amitabh Bachchan is one prominent person I can think of who uses हम this way.

In addition, there are some Hindi dialects where हम is the default first-person pronoun for both 'I' and 'we'. मैं is not used in these dialects.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.