"Dia kuat."

Translation:She is strong.

October 3, 2018

45 Comments


NugrohoE

Indonesian doesn't has any "to be" like in English. So, "Dia kuat" literally means "He strong", Subject and Adjective.

Remember, "dia" can be meant "he/she", so don't be confused.


PERCE_NEIGE

That's not totally exact. Indonesian has several "to be" verbs. Depending of the meaning of "to be". If it's a place, it can be "ada" for instance (Saya ada di sini: I am here), if it's an identity, it can be "adalah".

The only thing is that Indonesian allows the to be verb to be implied when it's obvious. And it"s not grammatically feasible in English.
And even more than allowing, Indonesian is very logical and economical, if something is obvious, they won't repeat it.

So, when you have "Saya kucing" (I cat) it means "I am a cat", the to be is implied, as grammatically possible in Indonesian to skip the "to be" verb, and obvious here, they won't use it. Saya kucing is most common I think that Saya adalah kucing.

Maybe there's a question of emphasis between "Saya kucing" and "Saya adalah kucing", but I would need confirmation, I'm not sure. So, if someone knows...


Brian401692

Confusing, here in Malaysia "ada" is to have "punya"... I'm trying to differentiate both, but Duolingo doesn't have a B.M. course.


jun317867

Well.. here, "ada" is "available". It may be borrowed or you own it. If it's available, then we use "ada". "Punya" is usually used when we own something. That's why, mine=punyaku and yours=punyamu. They own something, "mereka punya sesuatu". So, some people also use "ada" for having something, because the meaning is broader than "punya". In some situations, they're interchangeable.

For example: "I have a tissue" can be translated into "Aku punya tisu" or "Aku ada tisu"


miyoungprdy

hOW AM I SUPPOSED TO KNOW IF IT'S A SHE??!


ZoeVincent5

Your not! There is no difference mwahahahah :)


Cherylnobyl

if you are confused by dia just remember dia is similar to "They." "They" has no gender just like the word, dia


PERCE_NEIGE

When it's mandatory to make the difference between dia (she) and dia (he), indonesians use sometimes "dia wanita" for she (literally she-female or she-woman) and "dia pria" for he (he-male or he-man).

Example:

Dia wanita yang cantik: She is beautiful/She is a beautiful woman:
https://frama.link/Buku


ichi589126

ask him..

just kidding.


itsmuath

And how am I supposed to know if I was talking to a girl?

Just kidding


Nilla-Wafers

Are there tenses in Indonesian? Does this work for past, present, and future?


jnr92x

There are no tenses in Indonesian. If you want to add an expression of time, just add the adverbs of time (yesterday, today, tomorrow)


PERCE_NEIGE

There's no conjugated tenses, in the same sense than in the Romance languages for instances, declensions of conjugations that indicates future, past, etc, or the past in English, for instance "ate" for "eat".

But there are particles to indicate tenses of the action, for instance "akan" for the future, and "sudah" for the past. Akan doesn't totally works like the English "will" but we can compare it.

But that's true, it's used only when you don't have "yesterday" "today" "tomorrow" in the sentence.

So, if I say "I play tomorrow" it's already a future in Indonesian, and you don't need the "akan" particle. Same for "Saya bermain kemarin", it's litterally "I play yesterday" and it's translated by a past in English, very logically: I played yesterday.

But, if there's no "yesterday", as you don't know when the past action took place, you use the past particle "sudah". Saya sudah bermain.

Think of Indonesian as an economical system, that doesn't like to repeat that has already been said. So, if you made it obvious it's a past by the use of "yesterday", you won't use "sudah". As the past meaning is already there.

In conclusion, there's 2 ways to indicate tenses in Indonesian. Making it obvious through the context (today, yesterday, tomorrow...) or the use of the "tense" particle.


abbyvincent5

Most of the time we don't say dia, but repeat the name instead.


PERCE_NEIGE

Only when the name is known, it's not always the case.


AnSasanach

Coming here from Irish course with "Dia duit" was confusing


JessieGile

Why doesn't it just have an option for "they"


PERCE_NEIGE

They, with the meaning of plural is "mereka". We cannot translate "dia" in a sentence with "they", as the meaning is totally different in English.

In English, it means either it's plural, or, when it's singular, it means that the gender is unknown or unspecified on purpose. That's absolutely not the case with Indonesian. They know the gender from the context, and they know when the "dia" means a girl or a boy. So, it's not the meaning of an unknown "they".

Technically, you could translate "dia" also with "they", but it's a rare case, as the unspecific singular they is not so common in English. So, the "dia" is simply either translated by "he" or "she" depending on the context.

Here, there's 2 possibilities, it's "He is strong" or "She is strong", so both are accepted.
Take the mental habit that this family of language takes very often the meaning from the context, each time it's possible. It's the same for plurals, and from the "to be" verb implied. It's from context.

There's a solution to use "dia wanita" when you really want to say "she" or "dia pria" for he. But it's only used when you cannot guess from the context or when it's important to mention.


HexACAB

Singular they is quite common in my experience, especially if talking about people in the abstract.

If I see a police officer trip, i would say "Wow they tripped over!" / "Wow, dia tersandung"


Rose704903

How do i tell the difference between he/she?


aqilafitrakh

There is no difference, "dia" can mean "he" and also "she".


PERCE_NEIGE

The difference is understood from the context. (Or, more rarely, by the use of disambiguier as "dia wanita".)


yagmur120412

Turk olan var mì icinizde birbirimize yardimci olalim endonezce ogrenme konusunda


[deactivated user]

    I put "she/he is strong," but I was marked wrong. Would I have been marked wrong if I had said "he is strong?" Duolingo says that the correct answer is "she is strong." What does Duolingo know? How am I ever supposed to get this one correct, if DIA could mean either he or she?


PERCE_NEIGE

    You have to choose either she or he, as they are both correct answer. Duo doesn't work with alternatives, you always have to choose one of the correct answers.

    Both "She is strong" and "He is strong" are correct and accepted. Duo only shows one of them, you can choose whatever you like.


carbonda

    They want you to say she. They don't like using male pronouns unless absolutely necessary. They also won't use male voices unless absolutely necessary. Because it would be sexist to use male pronouns, obvi.


PERCE_NEIGE

    @carbonda Where did you see that? Can you clarify?


    [deactivated user]

      Huh. I think that in trying to not be sexist, they are actually being sexist.


Ulvoja

      Diakuvat, with a "v", means reversal film slides in Finnish. It's a helpful reminder, if you know a lot of Finnish...


tadinhdang

      Indonesian and khoa


tadinhdang

      Vhjkunv ajwh8nzbej wuyegja wjfuu19265 jsjgciwknwgdiwjud


EdonEdon1

      This is so wrong. They shouldn't put "he" or "she" option in answer choices since dia is not referring to specific gender


Gray_Roze

      How would you suggest it should be translated? "They are strong" would give the wrong impression, since people would think "dia" was plural. I think "He is strong" and "She is strong" are both great translations, since they are both natural ways that the Indonesian sentence could be expressed in English.


Coffeex1

      My answer was He/She is strong. This is not right.


PERCE_NEIGE

      It's not the way Duolingo works. You have to choose only one of the possible translation. You can't mention an alternative in the exercise.

      So, choose one of the correct answers: "She is strong", or "He is strong". Not both at the same time.


Commander_Wulf

      It took she is stronk


Gracie328551

      Surely they're strong is correct! :P


PERCE_NEIGE

      No. They're strong would be "Mereka kuat", if you mean a plural.

      If you mean an unspecified gender, it doesn't exist in Indonesian. They know the gender from the context (they try to make it clear when they speak). Technically, dia could be also the unspecified "they", but it's not so common in English. So, most of the time, the "dia" translation is simply either he or she (depending of the context).

      Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.