"Dia kuat."

Translation:She is strong.

October 3, 2018

11 Comments


NugrohoE

Indonesian doesn't has any "to be" like in English. So, "Dia kuat" literally means "He strong", Subject and Adjective.

Remember, "dia" can be meant "he/she", so don't be confused.

October 20, 2018

miyoungprdy

hOW AM I SUPPOSED TO KNOW IF IT'S A SHE??!

November 4, 2018

ZoeVincent5

Your not! There is no difference mwahahahah :)

January 10, 2019

varigby

Context. In Chinese too, he and she sound identical.

November 16, 2018

Lychee-Kucing

Are there tenses in Indonesian? Does this work for past, present, and future?

October 3, 2018

jnr92x

There are no tenses in Indonesian. If you want to add an expression of time, just add the adverbs of time (yesterday, today, tomorrow)

October 10, 2018

Lychee-Kucing

Thanks!

October 12, 2018

abbyvincent5

Most of the time we don't say dia, but repeat the name instead.

January 9, 2019

Rose704903

How do i tell the difference between he/she?

February 28, 2019

AttQilaFitra

There is no difference, "dia" can mean "he" and also "she".

March 7, 2019

JessieGile

Why doesn't it just have an option for "they"

March 15, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.