"Dia kuat."

Translation:She is strong.

October 3, 2018

50 Comments
This discussion is locked.


NugrohoE

Indonesian doesn't has any "to be" like in English. So, "Dia kuat" literally means "He strong", Subject and Adjective.

Remember, "dia" can be meant "he/she", so don't be confused.


PERCE_NEIGE

That's not totally exact. Indonesian has several "to be" verbs. Depending of the meaning of "to be". If it's a place, it can be "ada" for instance (Saya ada di sini: I am here), if it's an identity, it can be "adalah".

The only thing is that Indonesian allows the to be verb to be implied when it's obvious. And it"s not grammatically feasible in English.
And even more than allowing, Indonesian is very logical and economical, if something is obvious, they won't repeat it.

So, when you have "Saya kucing" (I cat) it means "I am a cat", the to be is implied, as grammatically possible in Indonesian to skip the "to be" verb, and obvious here, they won't use it. Saya kucing is most common I think that Saya adalah kucing.

Maybe there's a question of emphasis between "Saya kucing" and "Saya adalah kucing", but I would need confirmation, I'm not sure. So, if someone knows...


pariii09

How do you know if it is masculine or feminine if it is the sentence is "dia kuat" and it can mean either he or she?


FarhanMuha5

Just a little hint, Indonesian doesn't have the concept of masculinity/feminity. So the only way you know the gender of the subject is by an explicit mentioning.

Dia kuat = He/she is strong

Mereka kuat = They(plural only) are strong

Perempuan kuat = Women are strong

Laki-laki kuat = Men are strong

Cmiiw


iMi_Yuzuno

You can tell the difference from the previous sentence. Example:

"Johnson is my friend. He is very strong." = "Johnson adalah temanku. Dia sangat kuat."

Or

"Elizabeth is my sister. She is very beautiful." = "Elizabeth adalah saudariku. Dia sangat cantik."


BrianViolin

Confusing, here in Malaysia "ada" is to have "punya"... I'm trying to differentiate both, but Duolingo doesn't have a B.M. course.


junn183

Well.. here, "ada" is "available". It may be borrowed or you own it. If it's available, then we use "ada". "Punya" is usually used when we own something. That's why, mine=punyaku and yours=punyamu. They own something, "mereka punya sesuatu". So, some people also use "ada" for having something, because the meaning is broader than "punya". In some situations, they're interchangeable.

For example: "I have a tissue" can be translated into "Aku punya tisu" or "Aku ada tisu"


miyoungprdy

hOW AM I SUPPOSED TO KNOW IF IT'S A SHE??!


ZoeVincent5

Your not! There is no difference mwahahahah :)


Cherylnobyl

if you are confused by dia just remember dia is similar to "They." "They" has no gender just like the word, dia


PERCE_NEIGE

When it's mandatory to make the difference between dia (she) and dia (he), indonesians use sometimes "dia wanita" for she (literally she-female or she-woman) and "dia pria" for he (he-male or he-man).

Example:

Dia wanita yang cantik: She is beautiful/She is a beautiful woman:
https://frama.link/Buku


RainyKucing

Are there tenses in Indonesian? Does this work for past, present, and future?


jnr92x

There are no tenses in Indonesian. If you want to add an expression of time, just add the adverbs of time (yesterday, today, tomorrow)


PERCE_NEIGE

There's no conjugated tenses, in the same sense than in the Romance languages for instances, declensions of conjugations that indicates future, past, etc, or the past in English, for instance "ate" for "eat".

But there are particles to indicate tenses of the action, for instance "akan" for the future, and "sudah" for the past. Akan doesn't totally works like the English "will" but we can compare it.

But that's true, it's used only when you don't have "yesterday" "today" "tomorrow" in the sentence.

So, if I say "I play tomorrow" it's already a future in Indonesian, and you don't need the "akan" particle. Same for "Saya bermain kemarin", it's litterally "I play yesterday" and it's translated by a past in English, very logically: I played yesterday.

But, if there's no "yesterday", as you don't know when the past action took place, you use the past particle "sudah". Saya sudah bermain.

Think of Indonesian as an economical system, that doesn't like to repeat that has already been said. So, if you made it obvious it's a past by the use of "yesterday", you won't use "sudah". As the past meaning is already there.

In conclusion, there's 2 ways to indicate tenses in Indonesian. Making it obvious through the context (today, yesterday, tomorrow...) or the use of the "tense" particle.


siyeonyee

Dang. I love this language.


abbyvincent5

Most of the time we don't say dia, but repeat the name instead.


PERCE_NEIGE

Only when the name is known, it's not always the case.


JessieGile

Why doesn't it just have an option for "they"


PERCE_NEIGE

They, with the meaning of plural is "mereka". We cannot translate "dia" in a sentence with "they", as the meaning is totally different in English.

In English, it means either it's plural, or, when it's singular, it means that the gender is unknown or unspecified on purpose. That's absolutely not the case with Indonesian. They know the gender from the context, and they know when the "dia" means a girl or a boy. So, it's not the meaning of an unknown "they".

Technically, you could translate "dia" also with "they", but it's a rare case, as the unspecific singular they is not so common in English. So, the "dia" is simply either translated by "he" or "she" depending on the context.

Here, there's 2 possibilities, it's "He is strong" or "She is strong", so both are accepted.
Take the mental habit that this family of language takes very often the meaning from the context, each time it's possible. It's the same for plurals, and from the "to be" verb implied. It's from context.

There's a solution to use "dia wanita" when you really want to say "she" or "dia pria" for he. But it's only used when you cannot guess from the context or when it's important to mention.


HexACAB

Singular they is quite common in my experience, especially if talking about people in the abstract.

If I see a police officer trip, i would say "Wow they tripped over!" / "Wow, dia tersandung"


JamonesAlVapor

Coming here from Irish course with "Dia duit" was confusing


iMi_Yuzuno

Lmao. FYI, "duit" is "money" in Indonesian. The synonym of "duit" (informal) is "uang" (formal).


matthew.su

How is "he's strong" marked as wrong? Dia can mean he or she and there is nothing in the audio to say they are one or the other.


simran464

Strong meaning in indonasia


PPmNu

I feel like it's a little weird that Duolingo decided to alternate between he and she when singular they exists in English and wouldn't cause them to have to switch it up constantly. Like I understand that they are trying to convey that dia can be used for he and she in Indonesian, but I feel like a singular they translation would be more accurate.


Rose704903

How do i tell the difference between he/she?


laniakean

There is no difference, "dia" can mean "he" and also "she".


PERCE_NEIGE

The difference is understood from the context. (Or, more rarely, by the use of disambiguier as "dia wanita".)


yagmur120412

Turk olan var mì icinizde birbirimize yardimci olalim endonezce ogrenme konusunda


SamiraRoy

How we get to know that it is He or she ??


pitaloka1

You do not srong


ruriaja1

Fxur♪┌|∵|┘♪ ♪┌|∵|┘♪ ⁽⁽ଘ( ˊᵕˋ )ଓ⁾⁾(^∇^)ノ♪┌(・。・)┘♪₍₍◞( •௰• )◟₎₎(^∇^)ノ♪(^3^♪⁽⁽◝( •௰• )◜⁾⁾♪┌|∵|┘♪ ⁽⁽ଘ( ˊᵕˋ )ଓ⁾⁾(^∇^)ノ♪₍₍◞( •௰• )◟₎₎♪┌|∵|┘♪ ₍₍◞( •௰• )◟₎₎(^∇^)ノ♪┌(・。・)┘♪♪┌|∵|┘♪ ヾ( ͝° ͜ʖ͡°)ノ♪⁽⁽ଘ( ˊᵕˋ )ଓ⁾⁾


ruriaja1

Fxur♪┌|∵|┘♪ ♪┌|∵|┘♪ ⁽⁽ଘ( ˊᵕˋ )ଓ⁾⁾(^∇^)ノ♪┌(・。・)┘♪₍₍◞( •௰• )◟₎₎(^∇^)ノ♪(^3^♪⁽⁽◝( •௰• )◜⁾⁾♪┌|∵|┘♪ ⁽⁽ଘ( ˊᵕˋ )ଓ⁾⁾(^∇^)ノ♪₍₍◞( •௰• )◟₎₎♪┌|∵|┘♪ ₍₍◞( •௰• )◟₎₎(^∇^)ノ♪┌(・。・)┘♪♪┌|∵|┘♪ ヾ( ͝° ͜ʖ͡°)ノ♪⁽⁽ଘ( ˊᵕˋ )ଓ⁾


sernamontoyas

Do i have to pronounce the "t" at the end of "kuat"?


ph.TzonWd

Abcd in indanasian


Etanim2007

Orang indo belajar bahasa indo

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.