1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Saya bukan dari Jakarta."

"Saya bukan dari Jakarta."

Translation:I am not from Jakarta.

October 3, 2018

7 Comments


MrBudi

My understanding of bukan vs tidak is that bukan negates nouns while tidak negates everything else. In this case we're negating "dari" which is "from"...so shouldnt it be "saya tidak dari Jakarta."


Nelli315140

Wouldn't it make more sense to negate "Jakarta" since we are from somewhere, but just not Jakarta?


Dogidork

I think it's because 'dari Jakarta' is a noun phrase


MCampbell1205

I agree with what you are saying and was going to post the same comment


Carola-B1

Maybe "bukan" means "not to be", so we are negating the verb "to be".


SeanYu9

Why is it bukan and not tidak?


adrtasia_

Kok salah si ih dasar lu yang buat

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.