"Saya bukan dari Jakarta."

Translation:I am not from Jakarta.

October 3, 2018

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MrBudi

My understanding of bukan vs tidak is that bukan negates nouns while tidak negates everything else. In this case we're negating "dari" which is "from"...so shouldnt it be "saya tidak dari Jakarta."


Dogidork

I think it's because 'dari Jakarta' is a noun phrase


Carola-B1

Maybe "bukan" means "not to be", so we are negating the verb "to be".


Afriadiali

"Tidak" means "no" and "Bukan" means "not"

Have a nice day :D


Nelli315140

Wouldn't it make more sense to negate "Jakarta" since we are from somewhere, but just not Jakarta?


MCampbell1205

I agree with what you are saying and was going to post the same comment


SyaviraDwi1

Indonesian sentence structure is very flexible Both are correct and have the same meaning


SeanYu9

Why is it bukan and not tidak?


iMi_Yuzuno

Even I'm a native, that sounds odd to me. The proper translation is "Saya tidak berasal dari Jakarta"


keiko_1970

Why not tidak but bukan?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.