"Chtěl tam jít, ale nešel."

Translation:He wanted to go there but didn't.

October 3, 2018

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


CaroleDiva1

Why is 'He wanted to go there but he did not go' unacceptable?


VladaFu

"He wanted to go there but he did not go" is accepted and we have no such report. Use "My answer should have been accepted".


dagummace

To be clear, is this the same verb in both clauses, just past tense in the second?


DavidMills574753

Further to previous discussion, I agree (for once!) the "ideal" English translation is correct, i.e. not repeating "go". My question is, in the case we were presented with "He wanted to go there but didn't" to translate into Czech, will the most natural Czech version include the verb "jit" twice as in the exercise?


AgnusOinas

There is no auxilliary verb in Czech in this sentence, so how would you possibly omit the second "jít" from the sentence? "(X) Chtěl tam jít, ale ne" ? That's as silly as "(X) He wanted to go there but not." (Both sentences are an odd way of saying that he wasn't sure whether he wanted to go.) Maybe I'm missing something here, but I don't see how a Czech version without the second "jít" can be constructed. In English, you need the auxilliary (did) to construct the sentence, hence the actual verb becomes redundant. In Czech, we just have the main verb.

  • A: Jdete tam? - Are you guys going there?
  • B: Jdu. - I am.
  • C: Nejdu. - I'm not.

(Here we can answer just with "yes" or "no", but we need a verb in a sentence.)


DavidMills574753

That clears it up perfectly, thanks!


BoneheadBass

Good news... the reverse (English to Czech) exercise is blocked. I will speculate, perhaps incorrectly, that one reason it may be blocked is that very question. :-)

And I have no idea how the English meaning might be conveyed in the Czech sentence if the second verb is not used... but maybe one of the Czech natives on the team can clear that up.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.