"I eat the big fruits."

Translation:Je mange les grands fruits.

4/1/2013, 12:30:25 PM

34 Comments


TomOliver

Why not: Je mange les fruits grands?

11/1/2013, 9:51:55 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

1)BANGS, Size - http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/adjectives_4.htm

2)"les fruits" are not "grands" but "gros", because of their shape. "Grand" applies to people or animals or objects of which shape is narrow/thin/long/tall.

11/1/2013, 10:44:04 AM

Natalie61

The correct answer is "grands fruit" or "gros fruits." I finally gave up after typing the noun before the adjective over and over. I guess this is one instance where the adjective is before the noun. Does anyone know why?

11/4/2013, 10:13:24 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

"grands fruits" is not a correct translation for "big fruits". "Grand" means big when the object is tall (human) or high (tower), or longer than wide (river).

85% of adjectives are placed after the noun. Please take a look at these pages explaining exceptions:

http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/adjectives_4.htm

http://www.french-linguistics.co.uk/grammar/adjectives_position.shtml

11/5/2013, 12:34:40 PM

WilliamNelson

Why can't this be Je mange les grosses fruits?

4/1/2013, 12:30:25 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

"fruits" is masculine and "grosses" is feminine.

4/1/2013, 1:21:00 PM

epops667

Sitesurf, please don't take this personally - it is not intended that way.

Of course you are correct in general: "grand" means big in the sense of tall, high, extensive and "gros" means big in the sense of fat, thick, bulky. A native speaker of French would never call a big apple "grande" or a tall person "gros". But, quoting the NTC Dictionary of French Faux Pas: "However, in many cases, 'grand' and 'gros' are interchangeable, e.g., 'une grosse fortune', 'une grande fortune'".

My concern is not with that issue but with the Duolingo program: Why would it say that a big apple has to be "grosse", yet a big fruit is "grande"? Of course, it could just be a matter of customary usage, meaning that it doesn't necessarily make sense but that's just the way the French speak. There are plenty of such cases in English, so it wouldn't surprise me if that were the case. It just points up the limitations of learning a language from a machine and not from a living person.

Should I ever have the occasion to actually have a conversation about an apple with a native French speaker, and I happen to refer to the apple as "grande" instead of "grosse", I suspect that French speaking person would attribute my mistake to my being an ignorant American with limited knowledge of the French language, not that I actually thought the apple was tall!

I have a friend who is Parisian - I will ask her opinion about this at my next opportunity. I'm sure it will make for an interesting discussion!

7/11/2013, 7:57:35 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

I think that as with some of the examples I gave earlier, "grande / grosse fortune" are rather conceptual or figurative if you want, whereas fruits are material things. Even a big banana would be qualified as "grosse", unless it is both long and thin.

Again, figuratively speaking: to "grand" is attached a notion of respect and admiration (un grand homme, une grande fortune) while to "gros" is attached a somewhat pejorative connotation in many cases (un gros commerçant vs un grand industriel).

Let's see what your Parisian friends says about it.

7/11/2013, 8:41:25 PM

epops667

Let me come at this a different way: An apple is "grosse", and it is a fruit, so why is a generic fruit "grand"? Would a long banana be "grande" or "grosse"?

BTW I don't expect logic from language.

7/11/2013, 8:30:32 PM

F.Crawford

Does anyone else find the English sentence... weird?

1/11/2014, 11:47:57 PM

ParisianDreams

I said"je mange des gross fruits". I see I should not have used des ? but I wonder if gros is okay, since fruit is plural why is gross not accepted? (this is not withstanding the grands/gros debate)

2/3/2014, 7:28:16 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

gross is not a French word

gros is masculine, singular and plural

grosse is feminine singular

grosses is feminine plural

2/4/2014, 1:47:12 PM

soldier5zy

Thank you for the link: http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/adjectives_4.htm When I check the website, I found this: Figurative: un grand homme a great man Literal: un homme grand a tall man As we use the literal meaning of grande, why don't we put 'grande' behind?

3/27/2014, 5:16:35 AM

epops667

So here "gros" is OK - I guess "gros" and "grand" are indeed interchangeable ...

7/11/2013, 3:50:03 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

no, they are not interchangeable.

generally speaking, grand is about length or height and gros about weight or roundness:

• human beings: il est gros (fat), il est grand (tall), c'est un grand homme (great). Intentionally, "grand" is more appreciative than "gros": c'est un gros commerçant (making money); c'est un grand industriel (respectable). • animals: un gros chien (contrary of "petit chien", so rather big); un grand chien (tall and slim) • real things: gros manteau (thick/heavy), grosses chaussures (big/heavy), grande robe (long), grande avenue(wide), grand vin (great wine). • concepts: un grand rire (big), un gros or grand chagrin (deep/great)

7/11/2013, 7:20:19 AM

SamirSen

Why not des gros fruits?

5/27/2014, 3:55:58 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

indefinite article "des" becomes "de" in front of an adjective.

5/28/2014, 8:45:55 AM

sevillaarvin

Why is "Je mange DES gros fruits" wrong?

1/30/2014, 8:07:49 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

"des" becomes "de" in front of an adjective.

1/30/2014, 12:50:06 PM

sevillaarvin

So will "Je mange de grands fruits" be an acceptable translation?

1/30/2014, 11:53:06 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

rather: je mange de gros fruits, because grand means "tall"

1/31/2014, 8:07:53 AM

sevillaarvin

Merci.

2/7/2014, 7:57:10 AM

billy.requena

I got that "gros" is the masculine form, but is it also both the singular and the plural format?

2/21/2014, 1:02:56 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

Please read above.

2/21/2014, 9:28:56 AM

billy.requena

Thanks, Sitesurf!

2/22/2014, 11:32:53 PM

Kreuzbergerin

I am perplexed...Sitesurf says "les fruits" are not "grands" but "gros" because of their shape. Why does the translation of I eat the big fruits, say "Je mange les grands fruits"?

3/27/2014, 12:38:22 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

I can only say that this translation is wrong, unless you mean "the great fruits".

3/27/2014, 1:21:20 PM

Kreuzbergerin

Thank you, I thought so too, but why does DUOLINGO translate this as "Je mange les grands fruits?" I suppose they goofed?

3/28/2014, 12:44:10 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

Sort of, yes.

3/28/2014, 10:23:17 AM

lucemarina

why not "" les fruits gros."? how can I understand where to put the adj.? In Italian ., the adj before the noun mears that the fruit I am eating are big, while if the adj. follows the noun it means tat I am eating JUST big fruits ( I choose). Is it the same in French?

4/20/2014, 11:14:04 AM

tatararabuga

i thought de+les=des? shouldn't this be je mange de grands fruits?

5/31/2014, 6:22:52 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

"I eat the big fruits": specific fruits = je mange les gros fruits

"I eat big fruits": an undefined quantity of fruits = je mange des fruits (plural of "un fruit")

indefinite article "des" (plural of un/une) becomes "de" in front of an adjective: je mange de gros fruits.

big = gros = volume

big = grand = length/width

6/1/2014, 8:13:51 AM

bryn1953

Why is fruits grands wrong?

6/9/2014, 4:39:39 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

"grand(e)s" is used for measures in height or length

"gros(sse/s) is used for measures in volume.

6/11/2014, 1:40:45 PM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.