1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Ty kočky vidí psy."

"Ty kočky vidí psy."

Translation:Those cats see the dogs.

October 3, 2018

5 Comments


Denial.911

Ko^cky is not the variation of cats? or also the basic form?


BoneheadBass

Kočka is singular; kočky is plural.


A_purrfect_cat

If it was the other way round, the only difference would be y==>i, right? Ty kočky vidí psi.


endless_sleeper

If by 'the other way round' you mean "Those dogs see the cats." then yes, that would be "Ty kočky vidí psi." or more likely "Ti psi vidí kočky." depending on the emphasis.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.