"Ty kočky vidí psy."

Translation:Those cats see the dogs.

October 3, 2018

4 Comments


DanielkuOlivera

Ko^cky is not the variation of cats? or also the basic form?

October 3, 2018

BoneheadBass

Kočka is singular; kočky is plural.

October 4, 2018

A_purrfect_cat

If it was the other way round, the only difference would be y==>i, right? Ty kočky vidí psi.

December 25, 2018

endless_sleeper

If by 'the other way round' you mean "Those dogs see the cats." then yes, that would be "Ty kočky vidí psi." or more likely "Ti psi vidí kočky." depending on the emphasis.

December 25, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.