"I visit your house."

Translation:Saya berkunjung ke rumah kamu.

October 3, 2018

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AlejoMulet

Is the ke necessary here?


AVAX3M

Yes. In Indonesian, the verb "berkunjung" needs the preposition "ke" to indicate the destination.


JuliaEdwar479451

Thankyou. I've had trouble with ke and di. Your answer helps a lot.


Steve83777

Ber- verbs are intransitive I believe. They cannot take an object. Berkunjung cannot take rumahmu as a direct object.


jerwinner

I tried using Google Translate (not the best source, sorry). Without the "ke", somehow "house" becomes "home". I think "ke" acts like a place marker here.


Speedy12846

Why do change the order all the time.


Jed_Russell

Can you say "saya berkunjung ke rumahmu" ?


RobertStew949868

My thought is that would be correct. but i think the program is limiting so we get more of the correct non slangy way of saying things. The addition of -ku -mu doesn't appear to be consistent throughout the language although i am not certain of that. i've been to Indonesia several times now, and I always ask for the best way to say things.


AVAX3M

Thankfully, these constructions are accepted now.


FelixBinns

Why are they using saya and kamu in the same sentence isn't saya formal and kamu informal?


RobertStew949868

Saya = I or me it is also equivalent to Aku they are not formal versus informal.

kamu is you; the formal version of you is Anda

so there isn't really an inconsistency there.


GrantWilki6

So what is the difference between kamu, kalian, and anda? They all mean you, right? So when do you use each one?


Franci682506

Kamu = you (informal) Anda = you (formal) kalian = you (plural)


NguyenAdrianC

Why melawat is wrong??


NightScale32

Because that's Malay not Indonesian.

Both languages are similar but different

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.