1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "Thank you!"

"Thank you!"

Translation:谢谢你!

October 3, 2018

16 Comments


tolunayo

(Feb 2, 2019) Another alternative accepted: 多谢 (duōxiè)

It means: many thanks.


ThreeDollar

I never knew that. 多谢!


AtomZ2

谢谢你 was rejected, despite being used in the lesson. Please fix it.


ThreeDollar

I didn't have a 你 as an option, but I was looking for it. 谢谢你 is definitely correct and I'm suprisedit was rejected.


ArtemiaHoi

"謝謝您" (xie4 xie4 nin2) can also be used if you want to be ultra polite.


kwis20171

what is the literal meaning?


NasuSamaruk0

谢谢 is altogether the polite form for "Thanks" or "Thank you". Saying only one 谢 is impolite since it seems you are unwilling to show deep appreciation for something.


magaliju

I've asked the same question to a teacher in China. He told me that the character represents a man teaching other people archery skills. Think a little about that action. It has a deep mystical meaning. Other uses of the character are:

谢 /xiè/ 1.动词 文言 辞去官职。「谢官」 Verb: Classical language, Resigned from office. "Xie Guan" 2.动词 推辞;拒绝。 「辞 谢」 Verb: Decline; refuse. "Thank you" 3. 动词 辞别;离开。 「谢世」 Verb: Say goodbye; leave. "Xie Shi" 4. 动词 凋落;脱落。 「花 谢了」 Verb: Withering; falling off. "Flower thank you" 5. 动词 认错;表示歉意。 「谢罪」 Verb: Admit mistakes; apologize. "thank you" 6.名词 姓。 Noun: surname.


magaliju

谢谢: Thanks 谢谢你: Thank you 感激您: Thank you, thank you, very polite 非常感谢你: The thank you that your mother deserves.


BTSARMY11881

My mother does not deserve that thank you, she doesn't deserve any thanks at all actually


raplopez

they should accept TRAdiTional


san.r2

Hermosa versa


[deactivated user]

    Its good to separate each cell of words to scramble by student It make exercises harder and self competitive

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.