"Thank you!"

Translation:谢谢!

October 3, 2018

5 Comments


varigby

Good explanation as always from you. Though, I have often heard people often say 不謝,as in "you're welcome" or "no thanks needed".

November 1, 2018

AtomZ2

谢谢你 was rejected, despite being used in the lesson. Please fix it.

November 24, 2018

tolunayo

(Feb 2, 2019) Another alternative accepted: 多谢 (duōxiè)

It means: many thanks.

February 3, 2019

EpicRuler1414

what is the literal meaning?

October 3, 2018

NasuSamaruk0

谢谢 is altogether the polite form for "Thanks" or "Thank you". Saying only one 谢 is impolite since it seems you are unwilling to show deep appreciation for something.

October 5, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.