"Tono bukan anak yang rajin, dia anak yang malas."

Translation:Tono is not a diligent child, he is a lazy child.

October 3, 2018

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


arielkbt

“Diligent" is not a common word in this context. A more common translation of "rajin" would be "hardworking". Reported.


juxEgS5c

I thought yang meant "the one" so why is it incorrect to say "Tono is not the diligent child, he's the lazy one" or the lazy child


dwOxHTZv

Run-on sentence. Use a period.


Ms.Fixer

The word bank gives me only one "a", so I couldn't make the complete sentence. Please fix it, Duolingo.


Ms.Fixer

FYI: The first time I got the sentence, there was only one "a". But the second time, I had two "a" and the word bank offered more words too. I screenshot, so it's not my mistake. Very weird.


JO_NA_KA

Tono is male name? Unclear.


GordonDrum1

Why can't I say disciplined for rajin?


Ms.Fixer

Did you look up “rajin” in KBBI? “Rajin” is used when a person loves hardworking (on learning etc.) and is always energized. This adjective bears “proactive” nuance whereas I don’t find it in the word “disciplined”.


Bev425285

Maybe Tono needs glasses or is dyslexic.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.