1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "मेरी बहन की किताब"

"मेरी बहन की किताब"

Translation:My sister's book

October 3, 2018

5 Comments


Dindi06

Do Hindi nouns have gender? In the previous exercise, my sister's house, the possessive 'S was masculine. And here, my sister's book, the possessive 'S is feminine. If in both sentences the subject was feminine, why is there a change in the possessive gender?


FastOlMilkcart

Yes, kitaab is feminine, so possessive is 'ki' check this out: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/hi/Introduction/tips-and-notes


sanjaydg07

Why add 's sentence please explain me


Tielbert

How do you read sister? Bahan or behen?

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.