"मेरी बहन की किताब"

Translation:My sister's book

October 3, 2018

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Dindi06

Do Hindi nouns have gender? In the previous exercise, my sister's house, the possessive 'S was masculine. And here, my sister's book, the possessive 'S is feminine. If in both sentences the subject was feminine, why is there a change in the possessive gender?


FastOlMilkcart

Yes, kitaab is feminine, so possessive is 'ki' check this out: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/hi/Introduction/tips-and-notes


Sauda281188

We look object not subject


Tielbert

How do you read sister? Bahan or behen?


ph.Lz0A6g

What is difference between ka and ki


nav945197

Is it मेरी because बहन is feminine, or does it imply that the speaker is female?


Arijitpaki

बहन is a feminine . So ki is used


pranavxxx

Why is it बहन and not भेन? isnt it supposed to be "bhen" and not "bhan"?


RhuanPerei15

It's "behen" not "bhen". And before "h" the "a" changes to "e".

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.