1. चर्चा
  2. >
  3. विषय: English
  4. >
  5. "लड़कियाँ सैंडविच खाती हैं।"

"लड़कियाँ सैंडविच खाती हैं।"

अनुवाद:Girls eat sandwiches.

May 8, 2014

7 टिप्पणियाँ


HemantGupt1

There is no need of a .


tarushi1988

The girls eat a sandwich Why "a" is used here


snorcack

The usage of articles "a, an ,the" in English follows some basic rules in Grammar. Here is an overview of the usage of articles - Article Explanation. In your sentence, the use of a signifies a single sandwich. If we wish to express that girls can eat any sandwich, we can drop the article.


RahulGupta265403

In that case my answer, "The girls eat sandwich." should also be correct.


JitendraDa2

whats wrong in sentence "The girls eat sandwich"


pp65

For a single countable noun, you need to use an article - a/an or the
a/the sandwich
a/the boy
an/the apple


rana649893

Girls eat sandwiches

केवल दिन के 5 मिनट में अंग्रेज़ी सीखें। मुफ़्त में।