1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Do you want rice with chickeā€¦

"Do you want rice with chicken?"

Translation:Kamu mau nasi dengan ayam?

October 4, 2018

23 Comments


Origin5world5_

Is beginning the sentence with 'apakah' not correct?


D1G4wE

It's correct. The sentence should be 'apakah kamu mau nasi dengan ayam'.


Lydia406879

For me the sentence displayed was 'Kau mau nasi dengan ayam?' Is 'kau' an acceptable shortened form of 'kamu' or was this a mistake?


caesar_solid

it is common, I've seen it many times, but not formal


JeremyLee687414

Kamu mau nasi dengan ayam: Am I right to say that without punctuation, this sentence can mean

-

  1. You want rice with chicken. (or)

  2. Do you want rice with chicken?

When spoken, does a question end with a higher tone like in English?


caesar_solid

Yes, a raised tone indicates a question.


Kst868213

I wrote: apakah anda mau nasi dengan ayam, and got an error.... But I believe my reply was correct...


D1G4wE

It should still be correct. Report it if it's not accepted.


jamilarash1

I am learning this language


StephanTal1

Surely here it should have been anda or kamu instead of kalian?


Velonisia

2nd person singular pronoun is kamu

2nd person plural pronoun is kalian

Since 'you' are both used for the 2nd person singular and plural pronouns, then you can use both. Also it should be "apakah kamu/kalian ingin/mau nasi dengan ayam?." For structuring a question sentence, you need to use 'apakah' for the standard question with "yes/no" answer. This is the standard form for bahasa btw.


crae952947

How about: kamu ingin nasi dengan ayam?


Velonisia

That's acceptable in daily usage, but since you learn the formal form here, then no it's wrong. It should be "Apakah kamu ingin nasi dengan ayam?"


Danya.World

Why "Dengan ayam" VS just "ayam"?

Thanks in advance!


JeremyLee687414

I think "dengan" is just to reflect the word "with". If it's just "ayam", then it would translate to "Do you want chicken rice?" instead.


HenriCooks

Are 'ingin' and 'mau' the same thing?


kohimame

Yes, but "mau" is a bit more informal than "ingin". Also, "mau" is used more in daily conversations.


ErinPalmer13

Thanks @Velonisia - helpful comments. votorobo also has a point about "Anda".


Jack788931

Apakah mau nasi dengan ayam? (I missed a word!) Meh


Jaidyn233231

I accidentally clicked the wrong one when I meant the other X(


Lusiana722618

Do you want ... means apakah kamu mau. Salah jika kamu mau nasi dengan ayam. That is statement not yes/no question


elvianathio

shouldn't sama work in place of dengan here

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.