"Do you want rice with chicken?"

Translation:Kamu mau nasi dengan ayam?

October 4, 2018

12 Comments


Lydia406879

For me the sentence displayed was 'Kau mau nasi dengan ayam?' Is 'kau' an acceptable shortened form of 'kamu' or was this a mistake?

November 8, 2018

caesar_solid

it is common, I've seen it many times, but not formal

November 13, 2018

StephanTal1

Surely here it should have been anda or kamu instead of kalian?

October 4, 2018

Velonisia

2nd person singular pronoun is kamu

2nd person plural pronoun is kalian

Since 'you' are both used for the 2nd person singular and plural pronouns, then you can use both. Also it should be "apakah kamu/kalian ingin/mau nasi dengan ayam?." For structuring a question sentence, you need to use 'apakah' for the standard question with "yes/no" answer. This is the standard form for bahasa btw.

October 4, 2018

crae952947

How about: kamu ingin nasi dengan ayam?

October 25, 2018

Velonisia

That's acceptable in daily usage, but since you learn the formal form here, then no it's wrong. It should be "Apakah kamu ingin nasi dengan ayam?"

October 26, 2018

votorobo

Since we learn the formal form here, shouldn't also "you" be "Anda", not the informal "kamu"?

February 11, 2019

Danya.World

Why "Dengan ayam" VS just "ayam"?

Thanks in advance!

November 26, 2018

JeremyLee687414

I think "dengan" is just to reflect the word "with". If it's just "ayam", then it would translate to "Do you want chicken rice?" instead.

December 17, 2018

votorobo

Just wondering if "chicken rice" might stand for rice otherwise meant as feed for chicken? :)))

February 11, 2019

JeremyLee687414

Kamu mau nasi dengan ayam: Am I right to say that without punctuation, this sentence can mean

-

  1. You want rice with chicken. (or)

  2. Do you want rice with chicken?

When spoken, does a question end with a higher tone like in English?

December 17, 2018

caesar_solid

Yes, a raised tone indicates a question.

December 17, 2018
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.