1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "She already came yesterday, …

"She already came yesterday, now she comes again."

Translation:Dia kemarin sudah datang, sekarang datang pula.

October 4, 2018

9 Comments


kimmies63

Isn't it possible to put the tune indication (kemarin) at the end or beginning of a (sub)sentence in Indonesian? I thought 'Dia sudah datang kemarin' was also correct.


Ria___

In conversation, I wonder if you can just stick that kemarin in anywhere.

Kemarin dia sudah datang.

Dia kemarin sudah datang.

Dia sudah kemarin datang.

Dia sudah datang kemarin.


joK8Un

I agree the word order above is unfamiliar to me...I would have written it kemarin dia sudah datang


frankk1m

Can you use 'lagi' instead of 'pula'?


S9N1t

I entered "Dia sudah datang kemarin, sekarang dia datang lagi" and it was accepted.


BurungBelgia

I had the same question. I think the answer to the question is "yes" but I am not an expert so it would be great to have confirmation from a more knowledgeable person.


Doug264842

A comma shouldn't be used like this in English; it has to be a period or a semicolon.


UpzahwvW

I agree, but evidently it's permissible in Indonesian.


ddBQ13

Knp g bisa lg...

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.