1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Mereka suka gaun merah muda …

"Mereka suka gaun merah muda saya."

Translation:They like my pink dress.

October 4, 2018

9 Comments


BurungBelgia

Merah muda ! very nice word for pink


saymon3000

Indonesian is fun to learn


drigoro2000

Princess peach is getting a bit cocky


papa630480

i thought merah meant red


DiegoJaviUnlam

Halo teman! Since Indonesian does not have a simple word for "pink", then:

merah = red

muda = young (adjective)

merah muda = pink

Then, "merah muda" is literally "young red".

Wiktionary:

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/muda

Selamat belajar! :)


Knightm4er

Note for intermediate learners: we say pink as well and not merah muda


Knightm4er

Well usually pink and sometimes merah muda


NimaZ89

Merah mudah is light red


WayangOrang

Merah muda (instead of 'mudah')

mudah = easy

muda = young

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.