1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Él lo va a superar."

"Él lo va a superar."

Translation:He is going to overcome it.

April 1, 2013

32 Comments


robotochalk

Seems like "He is going to get over it" should work too...


g_asaki

I answered the very same thing.


AwezomePozzum

I'm pretty sure that "get over" would be said differently in spanish...


evigmae

it really should... it's a matter of context i guess. but we have no context here, so both answers should be fine.


bmr209

You normally say "get over it" when talking about an illness or a break up. I wouldn't use superar for an illness which I think goes better with recuperarse. For a break up, superar might work but I think sobreponerse would work better. I think superar works better when it means overcome, surpass or conquer instead of get over.


OmaJennie

How about 'supersede'?

Sorry, guess not. 'Supersede' means "to displace".


amble2lingo

Did anyone report this? I answered the same today (July 23, 2015) and Duo still won't accept it. I reported it.


Onyx.Rose

It worked elsewhere....with a slightly different sentence...but still....


MeredithMP

I said "he will get past it" which I think should also work, but apparently not.


ElzoFilho

I also think that "He is going to get over it shoud" work


encody

You're an overcomer... Stay in the fight 'til the final round, You're not going under...


Gnimble

I did not hear the "a" when the computer pronounce the sentence. But because it is future tense, I know it needs to be there. Does anyone else have problems hearing it too?


Fluent2B

"He is going to exceed it" was marked as incorrect, despite the fact that exceed was one of the definitions given in the drop down menu for the word Superar.


droma

remember that "all" drop downs" do not always apply. That being said, in this case i think that you are correct. i would report it as a possible answer.


Syran

It is accepted now :)


kdpeter1

Va sounded like pa, which makes no sense


LukasvanS

It's going to overcome him' isn't correct?


NancyBlake1

In a sentence like this, the first pronoun is the person or thing doing the action. The second pronoun indicates who the action is being done to.


FranLeaven

What is the difference, " He is going to overcome " or He is going to overcome it"?


amble2lingo

The "lo" is the "it," the direct object, and requires translation.


gordonwk

She mumbles this one. Without the slowed speech option this sounds like Él No va a superar


GoldenGuse

Is "He is going to achieve it" similar?


RyagonIV

Not particularly. "Achieve" (lograr) is reaching a goal, while "overcome" (superar) is about surpassing an obstacle.


DavidTourn1

Thanks for the comments


IrisDurfee

The correct answer on my page was "He is going to overcome HIM" not "it" I was wrong for a different reason, but I'm now a little confused. Can "lo" be "it" as well as "him" or "her"?


amble2lingo

"Lo" as a direct object pronoun can mean "him," "it," or "you."
http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/lo


laraliz1990

doesnt work for he is going to win


marquezy

Could it also be He is going to overcome him? Or is there a different verb when overcoming a person?


nBnQ2

Surpass was used earlier to say superar

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.