"Él lo va a superar."

Translation:He is going to overcome it.

April 1, 2013

34 Comments

Sorted by top post

robotochalk

Seems like "He is going to get over it" should work too...

April 1, 2013

g_asaki

I answered the very same thing.

April 16, 2013

AwezomePozzum

I'm pretty sure that "get over" would be said differently in spanish...

December 15, 2015

Hayley697686

Me too

January 14, 2018

evigmae

it really should... it's a matter of context i guess. but we have no context here, so both answers should be fine.

May 30, 2013

bradkrupsaw

I agree.

February 8, 2015

bmr209

You normally say "get over it" when talking about an illness or a break up. I wouldn't use superar for an illness which I think goes better with recuperarse. For a break up, superar might work but I think sobreponerse would work better. I think superar works better when it means overcome, surpass or conquer instead of get over.

November 19, 2015

OmaJennie

How about 'supersede'?

Sorry, guess not. 'Supersede' means "to displace".

June 10, 2016

amble2lingo

Did anyone report this? I answered the same today (July 23, 2015) and Duo still won't accept it. I reported it.

July 23, 2015

Onyx.Rose

It worked elsewhere....with a slightly different sentence...but still....

November 1, 2015

MeredithMP

I said "he will get past it" which I think should also work, but apparently not.

February 16, 2018

ElzoFilho

I also think that "He is going to get over it shoud" work

August 4, 2015

encody

You're an overcomer... Stay in the fight 'til the final round, You're not going under...

March 3, 2016

Gnimble

I did not hear the "a" when the computer pronounce the sentence. But because it is future tense, I know it needs to be there. Does anyone else have problems hearing it too?

January 18, 2015

Fluent2B

"He is going to exceed it" was marked as incorrect, despite the fact that exceed was one of the definitions given in the drop down menu for the word Superar.

August 6, 2013

droma

remember that "all" drop downs" do not always apply. That being said, in this case i think that you are correct. i would report it as a possible answer.

August 25, 2013

Syran

It is accepted now :)

August 20, 2014

kdpeter1

Va sounded like pa, which makes no sense

January 22, 2015

LukasvanS

It's going to overcome him' isn't correct?

March 5, 2015

NancyBlake1

In a sentence like this, the first pronoun is the person or thing doing the action. The second pronoun indicates who the action is being done to.

November 5, 2015

israelmark11

ughhhh. WHyyyyy

March 5, 2015

FranLeaven

What is the difference, " He is going to overcome " or He is going to overcome it"?

January 18, 2016

amble2lingo

The "lo" is the "it," the direct object, and requires translation.

January 18, 2016

gordonwk

She mumbles this one. Without the slowed speech option this sounds like Él No va a superar

May 31, 2016

GoldenGuse

Is "He is going to achieve it" similar?

February 11, 2017

RyagonIV

Not particularly. "Achieve" (lograr) is reaching a goal, while "overcome" (superar) is about surpassing an obstacle.

November 3, 2017

DavidTourn1

Thanks for the comments

May 2, 2017

IrisDurfee

The correct answer on my page was "He is going to overcome HIM" not "it" I was wrong for a different reason, but I'm now a little confused. Can "lo" be "it" as well as "him" or "her"?

September 28, 2017

amble2lingo

"Lo" as a direct object pronoun can mean "him," "it," or "you."
http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/lo

September 28, 2017

aaron152366

He will master it

December 19, 2017

FrankJnlan

C'mon Duolingo! 'He is going to get over it' is a correct translation! I'm so sick of all these small errors, and reporting them appears to be futile.

January 30, 2018

laraliz1990

doesnt work for he is going to win

March 7, 2018

marquezy

Could it also be He is going to overcome him? Or is there a different verb when overcoming a person?

July 9, 2018

nBnQ2

Surpass was used earlier to say superar

October 21, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.