"Sepuluh"

Translation:Ten

October 4, 2018

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Jspharmando

Se- means one or a


ph.Ws7lec

Means I don't understand can you repeat once again?


tkg3me

"Se" is the shortens for "satu" Satu puluh = Sepuluh Satu ratus = Seratus Satu ribu = Seribu

(But attention first, there is no "satu puluh, satu ratus, satu ribu" word in Indonesian)

When it comes to the translations; Sepuluh = Ten Seratus = One hundred Dua ratus = Two thousand Tiga ratus = Three hundred Seribu = One thousand Dua ribu = Two thousand Tiga ribu = Three thousand, etc.

Since I'm not that good explaining something in English, this explanation probably will confuse you a bit, or... lot?


ph.Ws7lec

No , no you are very good at explaining


AlnairLex93

"Sepuluh" sounds like "sampu" in Tagalog and "pulu" in Bisaya.


ph.Ws7lec

But I can't hear "Sepuluh" is heard like sampu


yoeldwijay1

gampang banget dah ah

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.