1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Mereka mengirimkan resep aya…

"Mereka mengirimkan resep ayam goreng mereka."

Translation:They send their fried chicken recipe.

October 4, 2018

5 Comments


Ria___

Should this also accept the past tense: "They sent their fried chicken recipe"?


Phil314382

They send out their fried chicken recipe They send their fried chicken recipe == Is the same==

How do you send it if it doesn't go out?

=Come on Duo Lingo= have a look here.


paul.ens

Why don't they just say "kirim", the common word for "send", instead of bothering with all those extra letters of "mengirimkan"?


falcon074

In daily conversation, some native would only say kirim. But it sounds a bit weird though. And in formal language, it is not accepted.

me-...-kan is used to highlight / emphasize that some things are in the process.


Sonja492391

So can I understand that "They are sending their fried chicken recipe" should be correct too?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.