"I ate my hat."

Translation:Saya memakan topi saya.

October 4, 2018

74 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Speed_Racer

I hope eating hats is not a cultural thing.


DiederikBo3

I hope eating hats is not a thing


donny309620

Why not "saya makan topi saya?"


Away54

donny309620,

The difference between "makan" and "memakan" is that: (1) "makan" may be followed by an object and may not be. Whilst, (2) "memakan" must be followed by an object.

For example:

Saya makan.

Saya makan topi itu.

Saya memakan topi itu.

We cannot say, "saya memakan".

So, your answer should be correct if you use "makan" or " memakan" for the sentence above.


Meta_Taro

I read that memakan can sound more formal, kind of like how saya is more formal. "Aku makan topiku" is likely correct as well.


Flanders1

Maybe if it's more formal it should be a more formal hat, such as a top hat!


Away54

Meta_taro: "makan" and "memakan" are formal.


__K.

"More formal," don't you see.


Jobang2010

Bicaralah dengan bahasa indonesia asu


Serfive

I think 'saya (me)makan topiku' should be accepted too


Stijn47450

If you use Saya you can't use "ku" as a suffix. "Aku memakan topiku" is correct but if you start with saya only "Saya memakan topi saya" is correct.


Away54

Serfive Stijn47450:

We can use "saya memakan topiku" for informal or oral, and perhaps "sastra".

Please read my comment for c3trash as this question is not easy.


Patsiiing

WHY WOULD YOU EAT A HAT


[deactivated user]

    Obviously you're not a goat, Patsiiing!


PETER91922

    This sentence is as weird as that sleeping banana sentence.


Ramjam720

    Actually it stems from the expression "..I'll eat my hat". It is an expression meaning you believe that something will never occur. For example, "If Trump becomes modest, I'll eat my hat."

    So I assume the person overstated his confidence, and ultimately had to eat his hat.


TonyBerjaya

    Apa rasanya topi tersebut?


c3trash

    Can I mix Saya with the -ku possessive suffix? Saya memakan topiku? Is there a special suffix for saya? I assume the -ku comes from aku.


Away54

    c3trash:

    Your question is difficult to be answered here.

    The Formal form is "Saya memakan topi saya". If we use "Aku" or -ku (which is included as "informal"), we will mix between both Formal and Informal forms. However, oftentimes the course uses the Informal form at some lessons, such as "aku", "... pesan makanan", etc. Perhaps, only the Course contributors/moderators could explain this issue: "saya memakan topiku" or "aku memakan topi saya" (if our answer is marked wrong) as the Course itself seems mixing Informal and Formal. I have also found the similar issue in "bahasa Inggris" (English for Indonesian) Course.

    To be noted that Indonesian has (1) "ragam formal" and "ragam informal", (2) "ragam lisan" and "ragam tulis", (3) "ragam ilmiah" and "ragam sastra". Hence, if we say, "saya memakan topiku", it is correct in its Informal form or "ragam lisan" (or maybe "ragam sastra").

    About "suffix for saya", there is no special suffix for "saya".


__K.
    1. Care to explain what all those "ragam-ragam" are? 2. So how does it sound to you, the native?

Away54

    @All, if you have read my comment for c3trash, please give me some feedbacks if any. I accept any input. Thanks. :))


Gill714966

    Why memakan not makan, which had been accepted until this exercise? The trouble with such unexplained differences - and there seem to be quite a few - is that after a certain point the student stops trying to work out a translation and instead plays “guess what teacher wants”


Away54

    Gill714966: We use "memakan" only for the unusual object. We know that people rarely (or never) eat the hat. But, you may also use "makan" here as "makan" is applied for both common objects and not.

    For example:

    Saya makan nasi.

    Saya makan topi.

    Saya memakan topi.

    (Also, please read my comment above for donny309620.)


Gill714966

    Thank you, very helpful.


Away54

    Gill714966: sama-sama :)


Flanders1

    dan menjadi sakit?


HirashiTac

    Duolingo memang suka bercanda ya


Flanders1

    memang benar!


ararat-tempest

    I bet that hat is made from cokelat xD


Nick67Nick67

    Im not sure that is good for your health, eating your hat . . .


VirginiaCh617896

    He must have been starving and desperate is all I can say.


Green_wood

    And i wear lettuce


MellylleM

    Just your average day in Duoland!


mahika_0000

    It is a funny and weird sentence


killerloop1977

    Did not taste good...


    [deactivated user]

      Ketchup does wonders.


NerdAlbert

      Man, I love eating my hat.


Katherine7777777

      This sentence makes no sense


Patrick3599

      What, you've never eaten a hat?


Patrick3599

      topi aku tidak enak


Stewart1463

      Why not saya memakan topimu?


Serfive

      Because that says I ate your hat


neutrino3

      saya memakan topiku

      Doesn't work either!


INalsGio

      Because you need to be consistent with "saya" or "aku". "Saya memekan topi saya" or "Aku memekan topiku"


MickIceWater

      Why would you even practise such a sentence?


MikeWilby

      Because if you get it wrong you could eat somebody else's hat and cause offence!


Flanders1

      Totally agree, but it sure has made me laugh, which is great in these rotten times.


Ramjam720

      Why is "topi saya" correct, but "topiku" is not correct???


Away54

      Bill678285:

      "... topiku" should be correct for informal and oral.

      "... topi saya" is for formal and writing variants. So, if we strict to formal, "topiku" will be incorrect.

      However, I see this course combining both formal and informal.

      So, some contributors should explain this matter, why "topiku" is incorrect here. There is no sign that we should use formal at this lesson. We see that, in another lesson they say, "... pesan makanan" or something like that, which is informal.

      (Also, please read my comment for c3trash).


jo7705

      Why can't I say Aku memakan topi saya?


Gill714966

      I think it’s because aku is informal, saya is formal and they don’t mix. If that’s the reason I’d expect “Aku memakan topiku” to work. I could very well be wrong though, I’m no expert.


Away54

      jo7705 Gill714966:

      Aku memakan topi saya is correct for informal or oral (and perhaps "sastra").

      Please read my comment above for c3trash.

      Nb: Maybe, I would update that comment.


Away54

      Terima kasih kembali :)


Away54

      "Terima kasih" is the Standard Form (Bentuk Baku) because "terima kasih" consists of two words, ie. terima and kasih. Whilst, "terimakasih", "trims", "makasih", "thx", etc., are informal.

      I'm so sorry for my mistake (or my typo), I have edited it. Previously, I wrote "terimakasih" :)


SADelta

      Duolingo really be running out of sentence examples


SultanKk1

      Unforgettable memories Thx for everying lovely.


Dean908982

      Why would I eat my hat? Please provide realistic examples.


SharonAchm

      It's an English expression so even though it is probably not something an Indonesian would say it is still a realistic sentence. Duo also likes to give "nonsense" sentences so you will remember them better.


Archie135birgir

      Holy Molly, when will Duolingo stop drinking too much alcohol to type the idiotic quotes as this?


Garry_G

      Topiku not accepted, but even before used saya, it can be used!!! Duolingo fails... again!


David411617

      "Saya memakan topi aku" is wrong?! Why can't i use different personal pronouns?


Danny988196

      Why is saya memakan topiku incorrect ?


LearnEmAll98

      Topiku doesn't work?

      Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.