1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "I ate my hat."

"I ate my hat."

Translation:Saya memakan topi saya.

October 4, 2018

58 Comments


Speed_Racer

I hope eating hats is not a cultural thing.


DiederikBo3

I hope eating hats is not a thing


donny309620

Why not "saya makan topi saya?"


Meta_Taro

I read that memakan can sound more formal, kind of like how saya is more formal. "Aku makan topiku" is likely correct as well.


Flanders1

Maybe if it's more formal it should be a more formal hat, such as a top hat!


Away54

Meta_taro: "makan" and "memakan" are formal.


Away54

donny309620: The difference between "makan" and "memakan" :

"makan" may be followed by an object and may not be. Whilst, "memakan" must be followed by an object.

For example:

Saya makan.

Saya makan topi itu.

Saya memakan topi itu.

We cannot say, "saya memakan".

So, your answer should be correct if you use "makan" or " memakan" for the above sentence.


Serfive

I think 'saya (me)makan topiku' should be accepted too


Stijn47450

If you use Saya you can't use "ku" as a suffix. "Aku memakan topiku" is correct but if you start with saya only "Saya memakan topi saya" is correct.


Away54

Serfive Stijn47450:

We can use "saya memakan topiku" for informal or oral, and perhaps "sastra".

Please, kindly read my below comment for c3trash as this question is not easy.


ararat-tempest

I bet that hat is made from cokelat xD


Patsiiing

WHY WOULD YOU EAT A HAT


ISLAND-VOODOO

Obviously you're not a goat, Patsiiing!


TonyBerjaya

Apa rasanya topi tersebut?


Flanders1

dan menjadi sakit?


PETER91922

This sentence is as weird as that sleeping banana sentence.


Bill678285

Actually it stems from the expression "..I'll eat my hat". It is an expression meaning you believe that something will never occur. For example, "If Trump becomes modest, I'll eat my hat."

So I assume the person overstated his confidence, and ultimately had to eat his hat.


ISLAND-VOODOO

Seems you all never have to eat it after that remark, anyway.

Fast forward 2 months. Trump and the First Lady have caught corona virus.
He said it was "nothing much" - just like the seasonal flu.
Actually, looked amazingly like a body-double.

No word yet on the First Lady.


Mick615494

Why would you even practise such a sentence?


MikeWilby

Because if you get it wrong you could eat somebody else's hat and cause offence!


Flanders1

Totally agree, but it sure has made me laugh, which is great in these rotten times.


VirginiaCh617896

He must have been starving and desperate is all I can say.


HirashiTac

Duolingo memang suka bercanda ya


Flanders1

memang benar!


Green_wood

And i wear lettuce


Nick67Nick67

Im not sure that is good for your health, eating your hat . . .


c3trash

Can I mix Saya with the -ku possessive suffix? Saya memakan topiku? Is there a special suffix for saya? I assume the -ku comes from aku.


Away54

c3trash:

Your question is difficult to be answered here.

The formal form is "saya memakan topi saya". If we use "Aku" or -ku (that is included as "informal"), we will mix between the formal and informal forms.

However, oftentimes the course uses the informal form at some lessons like "aku", "... pesan makanan", etc.

Perhaps, only the contributors/moderators can explain this issue: "saya memakan topiku" or "aku memakan topi saya" (if our answer is incorrect) as the course seems mixing informal and formal.

NB: Indonesian has (1) "ragam formal" and "ragam informal", (2) "ragam lisan" and "ragam tulis", (3) "ragam ilmiah" and "ragam sastra".

Hence, if we say, "saya memakan topiku", it's a correct answer for informal form or "ragam lisan" or maybe "ragam sastra".

I find similar issue in "bahasa Inggris" (English for Indonesian) course.

Also, there is NO special suffix for "saya".


Away54

If all of you have read my comment for c3trash, please kindly give me some feedbacks if any. Thanks.


MellylleM

Just your average day in Duoland!


killerloop1977

Did not taste good...


ISLAND-VOODOO

Ketchup does wonders.


Gill714966

Why memakan not makan, which had been accepted until this exercise? The trouble with such unexplained differences - and there seem to be quite a few - is that after a certain point the student stops trying to work out a translation and instead plays “guess what teacher wants”


Away54

Gill714966: we use "memakan" only for the unusual object. We know that people rarely eat the hat.

But, you may also use "makan" here as "makan" is applied for both common objects and not.

For example:

Saya makan nasi.

Saya makan topi.

Saya memakan topi.

Please, kindly also read my above comment for donny309620.


Gill714966

Thank you, very helpful.


Away54

Gill714966: sama-sama :)


mahika412354

It is a funny and weird sentence


Bill678285

Why is "topi saya" correct, but "topiku" is not correct???


Away54

Bill678285:

"... topiku" should be correct for informal and oral.

"... topi saya" is for formal and writing variants. So, if we strict to formal, "topiku" will be incorrect.

However, I see this course combining both formal and informal.

So, some contributors should explain it why "topiku" is incorrect here. There is no sign that we should use formal at this lesson. We see that, in another lesson they say, "... pesan makanan" or something like that, It's informal.

Please, kindly also read my comment for c3trash.


jo7705

Why can't I say Aku memakan topi saya?


Gill714966

I think it’s because aku is informal, saya is formal and they don’t mix. If that’s the reason I’d expect “Aku memakan topiku” to work. I could very well be wrong though, I’m no expert.


Away54

jo7705 Gill714966:

Aku memakan topi saya is correct for informal or oral and perhaps "sastra".

Please, kindly read my above comment for c3trash.

Nb: Maybe, I will update that comment.


Away54

Terima kasih kembali :)


Away54

"Terima kasih" is the Standard Form (Bentuk Baku) because "terima kasih" consists of two words, ie. terima and kasih.

Whilst, "terimakasih", "trims", "makasih", "thx", etc., are informal.

I'm so sorry for my mistake (or my typo), I have edited it. Previously, I wrote "terimakasih" :)


NerdAlbert

Man, I love eating my hat.


Stewart737090

Why not saya memakan topimu?


Serfive

Because that says I ate your hat


neutrino3

saya memakan topiku

Doesn't work either!


Nova_Senpai

ლ(ಠ_ಠ ლ)

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.