1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Sono legali?"

"Sono legali?"

Translation:Are they legal?

May 8, 2014

27 Comments


jyseltz

If you have to ask, dL...


jakster

Si, certo!

shifty eyes


LeIouch

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


Justin581205

isn't that like 14 in Italy or something


Kristian969174

This appeared to me after the We build a wall. :D Is DL implying something? :D


japloo

The voiceover sounds so accusatory. Ha!


TheToni2601

I see, dl teaching us important stuff because of the immigrant wave ;)


acuencadev

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


AnCatDubh

Does this mean ‘past the age of consent’, ‘past the drinking age’, ‘not staying illegally’, or ‘not acts banned by law’?


mary_505

The word used for over 18s (when you legally become an adult in Italy; you can start drinking, voting and driving etc at that age) is "maggiorenne/i", while underage is "minorenne"; there really isn't a specific word for "past the age of consent" in Italian. So, I would say that "legale" means "legal" in sense of acts not banned by law mostly (but for example ora legale=daylight savings time; medico legale=coroner, forensic scientist; noun legale, avvocato=lawyer; etc)

Hope this helped :)


Melmagicspell

Thankyou. The only decent statement surrounded by not so decent


Orokamono

They are, gringo.


pfaini

does't sono also app;y to the first person?


Muttley_

Correct.
But since legali is in the plural form, it is clear that it refers to the third person plural 'they are'.
For first person singular 'I am', the sentence would be sono legale.


Master_Katarn

I will MAKE them legal


SS-EXS

I can hear the fbi knocking on your door


Sheev.Palpatine

I love democracy.


longchamploo

Can this sentence actually refer to people?

For example, when you see teens drinking and you ask yourself "sono legali?" In a sense of "are they allowed to do that already?"


yvrvancanada

I get tripped up with the plural endings, so now I know, but will likely forget very soon.


silkwarrior

Why can't "sono legale" a valid answer?


sslawek

I think that would be "I am legal".


silkwarrior

Ah yes, sorry. I was reading the final "e" as feminine plural. Many thanks for the reply.


liesl_vanwyk

I think they need to vet the people writing these courses more thoroughly...


Ola_Lu

Asked no Elie Wiesel ever. ✌️

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.