"Do not listen to her."

Translation:उसकी बात मत सुनो।

October 4, 2018

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LornaMacC

मत a Hindi translator I use says this is "vote". Is that true?


DeepamAnandSingh

Yes, that word has two meanings. "Don't" and "Vote". There are many such words in Hindi.


Sunnymonie

Uski = her Use = to her Why here we use uski


DennisLDuolingo

Because the sentence would be literally translated as: her speech don't listen.


Unmesh12

You can also say 'mat suno uski baat'


Evelyn_Elena

And thats kinda native too


AakrishtUt

You can speak like that but That's an unsual speech order


Ruby_1109

That comes out a bit rude by the way

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.