1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "Do not listen to her."

"Do not listen to her."

Translation:उसकी बात मत सुनो।

October 4, 2018

6 Comments


LornaMacC

मत a Hindi translator I use says this is "vote". Is that true?


Deepam1789

Yes, that word has two meanings. "Don't" and "Vote". There are many such words in Hindi.


Unmesh12

You can also say 'mat suno uski baat'


AakrishtUt

You can speak like that but That's an unsual speech order


Sunnymonie

Uski = her Use = to her Why here we use uski


Rakhi580907

rakhirani.rr1997@gmail.com

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.