1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "I am sad because tomorrow is…

"I am sad because tomorrow is Monday."

Translation:Aku sedih karena besok adalah hari Senin.

October 4, 2018

9 Comments


BurtHood

My answer was marked wrong because I didn't place hari before Senin. There are many examples where this is not necessary. I'm not sure what the rule is here.


lockers001

Colloquial ... hari may be omitted, but shouldn't be omitted when writing in a more formal context.


chuman205

Mine was marked wrong because I didn’t add adalah. What is the rule for when you need it or not?


hope105387

I don't understand why this was wrong? saya sedih karena besok akan hari senin


TonyBerjaya

Akan=Will. So it is not very suitable to use akan.


hope105387

Thanks. Months later I see myself why i was obviously wrong!


TonyBerjaya

Ya, I got it. Monday blue.


fyrexia

saya sedih karena besok adalah hari seni is wrong??? i thought aku and saya are the same... just formal vs informal... but in this exercise, the english word of "i" does not tell me whether i must use formal or informal.. anybody??


hope105387

It's not the saya that's the problem there, maybe the seni/Senin typo?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.