1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Ce genre d'ouvrage religieux…

"Ce genre d'ouvrage religieux est assez rare en France."

Translation:That kind of religious work is quite rare in France.

April 1, 2013

14 Comments


f.formica
Mod

Am I the only one who hears an "a" before "d'ouvrage"?


ThanKwee

It does kind of sound like "Ce gen a d'ouvrage.."


ccorient

I heard that too. Something like "genre à d'ouvrage".


psmythe

It does not seem to accept "genre" as a translation of "genre". Should that actually be a translation?


jojoy

What is a religious hearth? Is it some kind of fireplace used in ceremonies?


-TashaJ-

A religious hearth is a fireplace which religious people may use to offer sacrifices and prayers before every meal.


Sitesurf

Is it a question on French language?


Bskeados

Why is 'this' not accepted here


ThanKwee

It should be accepted. Did you report it?


BLPK

should plural ouvrages be accepted? It sounds the same.


studyy

Re: Sitesurf and BLPK - but what about the singular verb here ?


Sitesurf

"genre", singular, is the subject

"ouvrages", plural, is noun of noun (complément du nom).


Layke1123

Can ouvrage mean work of art?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.