"Ce genre d'ouvrage religieux est assez rare en France."

Translation:That kind of religious work is quite rare in France.

April 1, 2013

14 Comments


f.formica
Mod

Am I the only one who hears an "a" before "d'ouvrage"?

October 5, 2013

ThanKwee

It does kind of sound like "Ce gen a d'ouvrage.."

October 5, 2013

ccorient

I heard that too. Something like "genre à d'ouvrage".

November 12, 2013

psmythe

It does not seem to accept "genre" as a translation of "genre". Should that actually be a translation?

June 28, 2013

jojoy

What is a religious hearth? Is it some kind of fireplace used in ceremonies?

April 1, 2013

-TashaJ-

A religious hearth is a fireplace which religious people may use to offer sacrifices and prayers before every meal.

April 28, 2014

Sitesurf

Is it a question on French language?

April 1, 2013

Bskeados

Why is 'this' not accepted here

September 26, 2013

ThanKwee

It should be accepted. Did you report it?

September 26, 2013

BLPK

should plural ouvrages be accepted? It sounds the same.

December 30, 2013

studyy

Re: Sitesurf and BLPK - but what about the singular verb here ?

February 4, 2014

Sitesurf

"genre", singular, is the subject

"ouvrages", plural, is noun of noun (complément du nom).

February 4, 2014

Layke1123

Can ouvrage mean work of art?

August 13, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.