"I also want to know!"

Translation:Je veux aussi savoir !

April 1, 2013

18 Comments


jjwonzymer

To me, "Je veux savoir aussi" sounds much more correct than the allegedly correct answer "Je veux aussi savoir"

April 1, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

Both are correct.

April 1, 2013

tliarch

not according to DUO. only Je veux aussi savoir is correct.

December 10, 2013

Chaos_Sorcerer

But Duolingo does make lots of errors.

April 21, 2014

tliarch

I am inclined to listen to sitesurf, but here I was making a point. If you input the other option, DUO marks you wrong. Jus sayin.

April 21, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

I said that both are correct and I confirm it, on a grammatical standpoint.

But there is a slight shift of meaning if you place the adverb at the end:

  • je veux aussi savoir = others know, so why not me?

  • je veux savoir aussi = I am interested to know about this other thing, on top of what I already know.

Many people would not make the difference and it would need context to evidence that shift.

April 22, 2014

suezotiger

So essentially you put the adverb immediately after the verb that you want it to modify?

December 27, 2015

Sitesurf
Mod

Depending on the nature of the adverb, it can be placed in various positions, but never between the subject and the conjugated verb (exception: stressed pronouns as emphatic subjects).

December 27, 2015

dan.bondarenko

The about.french page offers another way to use "aussi" - as an emphatic word:

"Eux aussi veulent venir." = "They want to come too."

(Ils turns into a stressed pronoun due to the emphatic word "aussi.")

Could you explain what the difference between using aussi as an adverb and using it as an emphatic word? I would've guessed that the meaning is the same as it is in this exercise.

Source: http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/pronouns_stressed.htm - Part "VII"

March 27, 2016

Sitesurf
Mod

"aussi" is an adverb, whatever its placement in the sentence.

"eux aussi veulent venir" means exactly the same thing as "ils veulent venir aussi". The former just emphasizes the subject.

In English, I think that "they also want to come" and "they want to come too/as well" would be used the same way.

March 28, 2016

Puett

What is wrong with connaƮtre?

June 15, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

"connaƮtre" needs an object.

June 15, 2014

crseaquist

In English there seems to be a difference in the meaning between "I also want to know" and "I want also to know". Are we trying to express "also wanting" or "also knowing"? What are the equivalent sentences in French?

August 23, 2017

n6zs
Mod

In English, one would not say, "I want also to know". So don't copy the syntax of the French. Understand the meaning and then form the translation in correct and natural French.

November 15, 2018

crseaquist

I guess my question is poorly asked. There is the meaning of "also wanting" to know and the meaning of wanting "to know also". If my English is bad I am sorry but how would you express both meanings in English (and not split the infinitive) and then both in French. Thank you for your help.

December 7, 2018

Sitesurf
Mod

I also want to know = Je veux aussi savoir

I want to know as well/too = Je veux savoir moi aussi.

December 7, 2018

Ziyan819860

Can i not use "J'aussi"?

December 7, 2018

Sitesurf
Mod

You can't because "aussi" will never be placed after "je". Adverbs can be used in different places but never between the subject and its conjugated verb.

December 7, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.