"We write to the girls."

Translation:Noi scriviamo alle ragazze.

April 1, 2013

14 Comments


TomDiDove

Alle = a (to) + le (the, plural feminine)

August 8, 2013

tasha815140

So..

Le = plural fem La = singular fem

What are the masculine versions?

Do these... Rules apply to the majority of... Italian words?

Ugh so tired.

July 13, 2017

AliMargot

Once again, could this be just "scriviamo alle ragazze". Still can't understand when to put in the preposition and when we can leave it out.

July 3, 2014

filipmc

My expectation is that you can usually omit it, and so adding it is choosing a bit of emphasis on the subject.

October 6, 2015

nerdcooper

"noi" would be the pronoun, not the preposition, perhaps that is where your confusion is coming from. In Italian, it is common to leave out personal pronouns such as I, you, he, we, they, at the beginning of a sentence such as this example.

January 18, 2019

eleemar

"Alle", according to dropdown menu, is: a, as, a (pl). How does alle translate into "to"?

April 1, 2013

eleemar

Whereas "alla" (same dropdown menu) translates as: 'to the', 'to', 'at' which is deemed incorrect.

April 17, 2013

ColinGran

Alla is singular! Since the sentence asks for girlS (ragazze), you use the "le" instead of "la". Alle is plural.

May 27, 2015

GroundhogGokotta

Alla is for feminine!

October 19, 2014

AddyMoreno

Alla is for singular femenin, alle is for plural femenin

February 3, 2015

katohagan

I am confused as to what Italian 'to the' i should use, is it based on the noun or the verb?

February 4, 2015

max.ryan

It is based on both the number and gender of the object the 'to the' is being referred to.

February 5, 2015

frankpelaggi

Like the nice Italian lady said to me one day.....you learned to speak English first then you learned the grammar..........ah...ye-ah!

March 15, 2019

michael582015

I had the E missing off the end alle, and instead i put an a. Normally it would say i had a spelling mistake and give it as correct. Why not on this?

March 30, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.