1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "We write to the girls."

"We write to the girls."

Translation:Noi scriviamo alle ragazze.

April 1, 2013

13 Comments


TomDiDove

Alle = a (to) + le (the, plural feminine)


tasha815140

So..

Le = plural fem La = singular fem

What are the masculine versions?

Do these... Rules apply to the majority of... Italian words?

Ugh so tired.


AliMargot

Once again, could this be just "scriviamo alle ragazze". Still can't understand when to put in the preposition and when we can leave it out.


filipmc

My expectation is that you can usually omit it, and so adding it is choosing a bit of emphasis on the subject.


nerdcooper

"noi" would be the pronoun, not the preposition, perhaps that is where your confusion is coming from. In Italian, it is common to leave out personal pronouns such as I, you, he, we, they, at the beginning of a sentence such as this example.


eleemar

"Alle", according to dropdown menu, is: a, as, a (pl). How does alle translate into "to"?


eleemar

Whereas "alla" (same dropdown menu) translates as: 'to the', 'to', 'at' which is deemed incorrect.


ColinGran

Alla is singular! Since the sentence asks for girlS (ragazze), you use the "le" instead of "la". Alle is plural.


AddyMoreno

Alla is for singular femenin, alle is for plural femenin


katohagan

I am confused as to what Italian 'to the' i should use, is it based on the noun or the verb?


max.ryan

It is based on both the number and gender of the object the 'to the' is being referred to.


frankpelaggi

Like the nice Italian lady said to me one day.....you learned to speak English first then you learned the grammar..........ah...ye-ah!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.