"खाना नमकीन है।"

Translation:The food is salty.

October 4, 2018

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Pooja703415

I thought Namkeen was type of salty snack.


vinay92

Snacks in many parts of India are classified as मीठा (sweet) and नमकीन (savory/salty). If you just say नमकीन without qualifiers, it would refer to the most popular savory snack in that region.


ph.eWCzti

I'm very interested in this case


raypab

namkeen can be both snack, or defining the saltyness, or taste. savoury can be included in it.


LexicalIvan

Why is this in a past tense lesson...?


S.GOMATHI

Namkeen means salt


sid1971

The food is salty Or This food is salty

Got confused

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.