1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Good morning, yes."

"Good morning, yes."

Translation:Dobré ráno, ano.

October 4, 2018

9 Comments


AlexMills532588

When would you ever say 'Good morning, yes' in English or Czech?


VladaFu

Do not think about that too much. Just practise a combination of some phrases.


VojtchKraj

Although I agree with Vlada that this is just a simple combination of some basic phrases for the very beginning of the course, I can imagine the following scenario to illustrate.

Meeting a flatmate in the morning:

  • "Good morning, did you get a good night's sleep?"

  • "Good morning, yes. And you?"

In Czech:

  • "Dobré ráno, vyspal ses dobře?"

  • "Dobré ráno, ano. A ty?"


mcarpenter215

Why is it "Dobre" rano instead of "Dobry" rano?


JacobYellow

The sentence was autofilled with dobrě, then corrected me that it should be dobrý...


VladaFu

dobré ráno

dobrý den


Vlad_Lesnievski

Is there any (slight?) difference between "Dobré ráno" and "Dobré jitro"? Which one is used more common. Are there any regional / age / cultural etc. prefernces?


VladaFu

No difference I am aware of. You would have to study the corpus of spoken Czech to identify any patterns, but I doubt there will be enough data available.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.