"Goodbye, thank you."

Translation:Na shledanou, děkuju.

October 4, 2018

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Mrs.Dex

Difference between na shladanou and shoj when you want to say bye?


VladaFu

Na shledanou is formal, used with anyone, ahoj is used with your family and friends and other people you call ty ( https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/T%E2%80%93V_distinction )


[deactivated user]

    is "děkuju" a more common way to say "thank you" like you have with "já piji/piju"?


AgnusOinas

    Yes, the "-u" ending in these and similar verbs is used more commonly.

    The "-i" ending is higher register (formal) nowadays.


Katja705946

    Ta výslovnost bolí mé uši... vyslovuje se to spíš jako "naschledanou," ale to, co tam slyším je uši rvoucí "na – Zhledanou" a to vážně bolí.


VladaFu

    Už je to snad v pořádku.


CWKCA

    Shouldn't nashle be accepted here?


VladaFu

    no, it is quite colloquial, a non-standard shortening

    Maybe, it could be accepted for "Bye!" but I am not sure.


PatrickOCo60949

    I had it right but it said i was wrong. Spelling error maybe?


VladaFu

    Maybe, but without telling us the answer no-one can help you. If it tells you you are wrong always read your answer again very carefully.


JHvzJ

    Thank you is in czech děkuji vám not only děkuji there is a mistake


VladaFu

    This is not a mistake. Děkuji is entirely sufficient.


hivca1

    Děkuju is colloquial.

    Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.