"The shower is in the bathroom."

Translation:Το ντους είναι στην τουαλέτα.

October 4, 2018

5 Comments


sablknight

Should "μέσα στην" also work?

October 4, 2018

jaye16

That would be like saying..."The shower is inside the bathroom." which of course would only make sense if we wanted to distinguish it from ... The show is not outside the bathroom."

October 5, 2018

Martsapso

That's the literal translation but "στην" already implies that it's in the bathroom so we usually don't use both words unless we want to emphasize.

October 5, 2018

sablknight

To me it feels like στο/στην often don't need the additional modifiers, but they're used anyway. Is there some general rule in when they're needed and when not?

October 5, 2018

G.Georgopoulos

Indeed, "στον/στη(ν)/στο..." are often used on their own, but I wouldn't say there's such a thing like a rule, it's more like common sense: If one does not need to/want to be that precise considering the position of the thing in discussion (like jaye16 has pointed out above), then using "στον" etc on its own does the job ;)

October 7, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.