1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "我们要往前走。"

"我们要往前走。"

Translation:We need to walk straight ahead.

October 4, 2018

9 Comments


Hsn626796

Why "walk" and not "head" straight ?

It isn't limited to walk


Gabrielle145359

走 does specifically mean "walk" (which is probably why Duo is insisting on "walk". However, you are right that 走 is also used in a general way to indicate the process of getting from one place to another (as opposed to 去 and 到, which are more focussed on the destination).


EvelynYap

Is it really wrong to say "We will walk straight ahead"?


ASZ18101849

"Will" is more like 会.


RaelCappra

Why is 往 used here rather than 一直?


ChromateX

Wondering whether or not 往前 is also used for the animation technique... anyway, could this also be used for directions like "往前去"?


MANUEL969273

Accepted english translations for Chinese sentences .....starting to drive me up the wall!!!!


Stefan554969

Not sure whether need is the right word here.


ASZ18101849

要 means both "need" and "want". Therefore both of the following sentences should be accepted.

"We need to walk straight ahead."

"We want to walk straight ahead."

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.