"different thing"

Translation:jiná věc

October 4, 2018

5 Comments


Unbedingt

What is wrong with 'další věc'?

October 4, 2018

BoneheadBass

I would add that while both jiný and další can mean "other/another," they are slightly different. The sense of jiný is "different" and the sense of další is "next/additional."

October 6, 2018

LobstaJohnson

thank you!!!!

January 13, 2019

VladaFu

it means "the next thing"

October 4, 2018

LobstaJohnson

which would be different. :-) ha ha but I get the distinction

January 13, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.