"different thing"

Translation:jiná věc

October 4, 2018

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Unbedingt

What is wrong with 'další věc'?


BoneheadBass

I would add that while both jiný and další can mean "other/another," they are slightly different. The sense of jiný is "different" and the sense of další is "next/additional."


VladaFu

it means "the next thing"


LobstaJohnson

which would be different. :-) ha ha but I get the distinction


yvonnesauc

How do you do accents


BoneheadBass

Download a Czech keyboard for your device. Use your favorite search engine to find out how to do that, if your device doesn't have an easy-to-find setting for adding keyboards.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.