Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ella tiene la capacidad de hacer dos cosas al mismo tiempo."

Translation:She has the capacity to do two things at the same time.

0
5 years ago

48 Comments


CEShann
CEShann

Just as an aside, both prepositions "de" and "para" are acceptable in regular Spanish uses.

"The capacity" is obviously functioning as a noun accompanied by the adjectival phrase "to do two things at the same time". As you probably know by now, whenever a phrase like this is used as an adjective it must be attached to the noun with "de"

All that being said, para is in regular usage and a native speaker would not give your remark a second glance if you were to use it.

54
Reply45 years ago

eaarthman

I did not quite know that, so thanks much for your explanation of the use of "de" in this circumstance.

8
Reply4 years ago

ajabrams

good to know as somehow I'd missed that little rule.

2
Reply5 years ago

Cwelikala

Dude, seriously so helpful. I was always wondering why sometimes 'de' is used and sometimes 'para', in what seem like the same situation. Thanks! Take a lingot brotha!

2
Reply2 years ago

leavitt82

Can it not also be translated "She has the capacity of making two things at the same time?"

15
Reply14 years ago

eaarthman

I wrote "She has the capacity to make two things at the same time", and it was accepted. 3/24/2014.

3
Reply4 years ago

Furbolg

Mi madre puede hacer muchos sándwiches al mismo tiempo

0
Reply2 years ago

qzuey
qzuey

I translated the original sentence with "at a time" instead of "at the same time" and it was wrong, but you can say that, right?

11
Reply4 years ago

juandenil
juandenil

Yes, that's fine. I'd say - 'She can do two things at once' .

6
Reply4 years ago

supercalidocious

That was my response and duo didn't like it but I reported it.

3
Reply3 years ago

qzuey
qzuey

thank you :)

0
Reply3 years ago

newbaconings
newbaconings

Um, what the heck?It rejected my answer of "She is capable of doing two things at the same time". It told me the correct answer was "She's the capability of doing two things at the same time." That makes no sense. What in Engrish hell?

11
Reply3 years ago

MMiner237
MMiner237

She is capable = Ella es capaz
She has the capacity = Ella tiene la capacidad

Also, "she's" is an acceptable contraction for "she has," although admittedly odd here.

6
Reply3 years ago

Linda_from_NJ

IMO, the contraction "she's" is often heard but rarely written.

1
Reply2 years ago

Foomancrue

Yes, the 'she has' contraction of 'she's' is rarely written. It is a dialect thing. It's usually used for she has done or she has been doing or she has got something. "she's done it again!" "She's got a new friend" "She's been sleeping on the roof again."

2
Reply2 years ago

TejaAfNa

She is capable of doing..?

7
Reply4 years ago

Objectivist
Objectivist

Right. 'She is capable of doing two things at once' is a more natural translation. I don't know why it's not accepted.

12
Reply4 years ago

fulltimer

She is able to do two things at the same time, should be accepted

4
Reply2 years ago

daniel49
daniel49

Why "simultaneously" was rejected???

3
Reply3 years ago

dspeiser

...porque ella es una mujer!

2
Reply3 years ago

Yvonnel16

has the capacity = can

simple is better

1
Reply2 years ago

SqueezeboxSarah

Keeping things that simple on all of our exercises will result in us learning fewer phrases overall. We learned "poder" a while back. With this sentence we learn "capacidad" and that "has the capacity" translates literally into English.

A person can stick to foreign language phrase books if he or she is only interested in learning the simplest way to say something.

1
Reply2 years ago

Yvonnel16

But we're not learning English; we're learning Spanish. As such, we need to take the Spanish and translate to what speakers would most likely say. Translation isn't a matter of getting something word for word, as sometimes idioms prevent that, anyhow. True translation means conveying the meaning of a phrase. Similarly, in English, it is better to replace utilizar with use than with utilize.

1
Reply2 years ago

jeppera

Why is it not right to write "of doing" when translating "de hacer"?

0
Reply5 years ago

BLPK
BLPK

it is right but only in duo lingo it's wrong

1
Reply5 years ago

Rickydito

jeppera: I agree with BLPK and I reported it to them.

1
Reply4 years ago

wmunnell

Yes, "hacer" translates as "to do", but in English we would say "of doing" with the word "capability". Were the word "ability" we would use "to do". "Capability of doing" is the better translation, "capability to do" is the literal one.

0
Reply5 years ago

dberthold

I got dinged on this one too. Duolingo seems to prefer literal translations even when they result in stilted English.

4
Reply5 years ago

Muirioch

I agree. Nothing wrong with "can" as far as I can see.

2
Reply3 years ago

HarpoChico

Surely, most of us have that capacity!

0
Reply3 years ago

SqueezeboxSarah

This is one of those sentences that just seems too straightforward and easy to be correct.

0
Reply3 years ago

Foomancrue

I said both things and it was rejected

0
Reply3 years ago

SqueezeboxSarah

"Both things" = ambas cosas

0
Reply3 years ago

Foomancrue

I know, just thought I would mention it since both pretty much means two, and I think would be an accepted translation in most cases.

0
Reply3 years ago

BonJoa

Why is "at one time" not acceptable?

0
Reply2 years ago

Foomancrue

It probably should be, it's just a weird way of expressing the idea. It would usually be said "at once" or "at the same time". You could report and see how they react.

0
Reply2 years ago

nucksiceman

I would like to see Mexican Spanish for us North Americans. There's quite a difference between Spanish spoken in Mexico & Spain.

0
Reply2 years ago

Dakota_Marz

Duolingo is a healthy mix, besides my father told me that he can understand someone from spain anyway.

0
Reply2 years ago

HarpoChico

Surely most people have this ability.

0
Reply2 years ago

Foomancrue

depends on the cosas. Walk and chew gum at the same time? Sure. Juggle motorcycles while poaching an egg? Probably not.

2
Reply2 years ago

ricardopasa

I believe that a translation using "both" instead of two would be an acceptable translation. That is, it would be accurate from an equivalency standpoint.

0
Reply2 years ago

cenut

I wrote, "she is able to do two things at once" Is it really that far off?

0
Reply2 years ago