"Elle est sûre de réussir dans son entreprise."

Translation:She is sure to succeed in her company.

April 1, 2013

46 Comments


DmytroShkr

Kind of a dangling inquiry: Is it we who put the likelihood of her success at 100% (as the English syntax suggests) or she is sure she will...(as the French verbal phrase être sûre de + inf implies)?

July 21, 2013

n6zs

The English "sure" may imply a 100% likelihood of success but that is pushing it a bit. When you want to say 100% likelihood, you might say "sûre et certain". Otherwise, it is just expressing confidence. To say absolutely, unequivocally, undeniably 100%, you will need to add some other word of emphasis to "sûre", IMO. http://www.larousse.com/en/dictionaries/french-english/s%C3%BBr/74718

March 1, 2014

AndriusSim

It's still unclear if it is her who is sure that she will succeed, or is it us who are sure that she will succeed. Which one is it?

September 10, 2015

n6zs

Hi, Andrius. There is a level of ambiguity that will be resolved (or not) in the surrounding conversation. My first take would be that it is the "opinion" of the speaker that "she" (third person) will succeed. However, another possible interpretation is that it is a reporting of information that the speaker has obtained about the third person, i.e., that she is sure that she will succeed. That's all about the English sentence. It would appear that the French sentence could be interpreted in both ways as well, IMO. To avoid the ambiguity, one might say, "D'après mon avis, elle est sûre de réussir dans son entreprise." So the answer to your question is: it's not certain.

September 10, 2015

M.parlange

salut, n6zs. qu'est-ce que ça veut dire «IMO»? Merci

February 9, 2018

M.parlange

sorry, What does «IMO» mean?

February 9, 2018

carolekolb

In my opinion

August 14, 2018

M.parlange

thank you. very much, carolekolb

November 5, 2018

Sitesurf

I believe it is clear enough that "she/elle" being the subject of verb "is/est" and "sure/sûre" being an adjective helping to describe what the subject is, there nobody else involved in this story.

September 10, 2015

4u1e

In that case, shouldn't the English construction 'she is sure of success' be acceptable?

September 17, 2015

AndriusSim

I think that in this case the English sentence should be: She is sure that she will succeed in her company. Just like DmytroShkr said, the current syntax implies that the speaker, and not she, is sure.

September 10, 2015

AndriusSim

Look at it this way: in a sentence “The weather is sure to be fine“ you wouldn't say that it's the weather, who is sure :) It's me, or the implied speaker, who is sure.

September 10, 2015

Linda4406

Hi, I interpreted the sentence as saying that she was the one who was sure she'd succeed and wrote "she is sure of succeeding in her business." It was rejected and now I don't understand why. Would appreciate clarification.

November 29, 2018

Mira328581

I used the word "business" instead of "company" in my translation and was marked incorrect on that basis. You could try your formulation again but using "company"

January 5, 2019

tani17

Can this be interpreted either as she is going to succeed in the company she works for or as she is going to succeed with the company that she starts. In other words, do we understand that she is working in a going concern or that she is an entrepreneur? Or either?

March 6, 2014

Sitesurf

Either, indeed.

"une entreprise" is either a company, business, firm or an activity you undertake.

j'ai entrepris de ranger mon grenier = I have started/undertaken to clean my attic

March 7, 2014

Salabista

is "she is sure of succeeding in her company" an incorrect translation?

July 20, 2015

Anupriya820883

Why can't it be - She is sure of success in her enterprise?..

January 9, 2017

BanyaSalo

Could you please explain the diffenences in use of "de + inf." and "à + inf."? They seem to be the translations of similar constructions in English.

April 1, 2013

Sitesurf

Unfortunately, you have to learn each verb with its preposition, just as you did when you learnt English.

  • réussir à + inf
  • consister à + inf
  • parler de + inf
  • contribuer à + inf
  • prier de + inf
  • apprendre à + inf
  • essayer de + inf
  • arrêter de + inf
  • avoir peur de + inf

Some verbs have a different construction à or de, but with different meanings: http://french.about.com/library/prepositions/bl_prep_a_vs_de2.htm

April 1, 2013

BanyaSalo

Thanks a lot!

April 2, 2013

frogcarguy2

But, duo told me that "de" was used with a dummy subject, while "a" was used with a real subject--exactly the opposite of this sentence. Should I just forget that rule?

April 26, 2016

Sitesurf

This is correct, but limited to a number of adjectives that can be used either with an impersonal subject (IMP) or with a real subject (PERS):

Facile/Difficile:

  • IMP: Il est facile/difficile de faire un gâteau. - It is easy/difficult to make a cake.
  • PERS: (Le gâteau) Il est facile/difficile à faire. - (The cake) It is easy/difficult to make.
  • PERS: C'est facile/difficile à faire. - This/it is easy/difficult to make.

Yet, as I said, only a few adjectives can follow these rules and "sûr" is not one of them.

April 27, 2016

frogcarguy2

Thanks Sitesurf. Perhaps you can help me with something else. I am at level 11 and Duo tells me I have completed the skill tree. I see there are lots of people with much higher levels, but I can't seem to find where I go from here. How do I continue?

July 9, 2016

Sitesurf

All lessons should be done at least 3 or 4 times each (minimum), because there are plenty of sentences that you have not seen yet. On top of that, we change or add sentences on a regular basis, so you cannot have worked on them all.

You can also use the "strengthen skills" feature to find new sentences or repeat others you may not fully master or remember.

If you have the "Immersion" feature on your blue bar at the top, you can also work on translations that will teach you a lot of new words and allow for understanding the language in context.

July 9, 2016

frogcarguy2

There doesn't seem to be a "reply" on your latest post so I'll try here. I don't have the "immersion" feature. How do I get it. Thanks.

July 9, 2016

H_eyelid

I thought "entreprise" was feminine...

September 12, 2013

DmytroShkr

It is not so much of a gender problem, I am afraid. Ever since King Lothair's (or so I was told) youngest child almost got himself suffocated, choking on a grape seed as he tried to command the hiatus in sa entreprise, the French have been using son before nouns starting with a vowel sound - for fear of death emanating from the enraged King's edict issued in the wake of the event.

September 12, 2013

Sitesurf

:-)

September 12, 2013

Kevin968039

@Sitesurf, How would I go about getting the "immersion" button in the blue bar? Merci beaucoup

November 23, 2018

Sitesurf

Sadly, you won't find the Immersion section which was removed about 2 years ago. This is where many of us early Duolingers made a bunch of great friends, had much fun and made huge progress while translating articles or wonderful pieces of literature or novels together.

November 23, 2018

studyy

How does one say in French " She is sure to succeed in his company " ?

February 27, 2014

Sitesurf

Elle est sûre de réussir dans sa société (à lui).

February 28, 2014

salihua

"Elle est sûre de réussir dans son entreprise."

May 4, 2014

YoelPerlman

If I alternately wanted to say "She is sure that she will succeed in her company" would that be "Elle est sûre qui réussira dans son entreprise"?

August 3, 2015

GoldenDusty

I know that this has been talked about quite a few times already, but why is their a "de" in front of "réussir". I thought the "to" was already implied in the verb and thus would just be redundant?

October 8, 2015

Sitesurf

Only a limited number of French verbs can be followed by an infinitive without a preposition:

aimer/aimer mieux, aller, compter, croire, daigner, devoir, entendre, espérer, faire, falloir, (s')imaginer, laisser, oser, penser, pouvoir, prétendre, savoir, sembler, sentir, valoir mieux, venir, voir and vouloir.

All others need a preposition, "à" or "de":

http://www.connectigramme.com/preposition.html/verbes-prep.html

October 8, 2015

GoldenDusty

Thanks a lot I have been hung up on this for a while. Is it just a matter of memorization or is their a rule that can be followed?

October 8, 2015

Sitesurf

I'm afraid it is a matter of memorization...

October 8, 2015

GoldenDusty

One last question. How do you know when to put it before or after the infinitive verb? Thanks for your help.

October 8, 2015

Sitesurf

Prepositions typically are added after their verb (they should be called "postposition", but anyway).

  • je parle de mon ami = I speak of/about my friend

  • je vais parler de mon ami = I am going to speak of/about my friend.

  • je continue à parler à mon ami = I continue to speak to my friend

October 9, 2015

RichardWas7

If entreprise is a feminine noun, why is the masculine posessive pronoun "son" used here and not the feminie "sa"? What am I missing?

April 14, 2017

Sitesurf

"entreprise" starts with a vowel. Therefore, to avoid the hiatus, "ma, ta, sa" are replaced with "mon, ton, son". But the noun remains feminine.

April 14, 2017

RichardWas7

ooohhh, la, la!!! Merci Beaucoup, Monsieur!!

April 16, 2017

alicia504985

Is "she is surely going to succeed in her firm" an incorrect translation? I know the wording isn't exact, but it seem the idea would be the same.

March 19, 2018

Sitesurf

No, the meaning is not the same.

If you say "she is surely going to succeed..." it is your opinion: you believe she is going to succeed = elle va sûrement réussir..."

If you say "she is sure to succeed..." it is her opinion: she believes she will succeed = "elle est sûre de réussir..."

March 19, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.