"राज बहुत ख़ुश है।"

Translation:Raj is very happy.

October 5, 2018

4 Comments


ZelieZazou

The ख़ in ख़ुश is pronounced like a k followed by an exhalation, right? Is it the same sound as ख or is there a difference? In Urdu, these 2 sounds are very different, but in Hindi they seem to be identical (in Urdu, the ख़ in ख़ुश is pronounced like the spanish j or the german ch in achtung).

October 5, 2018

zeebo7

It depends. The dot on the bottom of ख़ indicates that this is a loan word (from Persian خوش‎). In Hindi, the خ sound doesn't exist, so most speakers will likely just pronounce it like ख (aspirated क). That being said, in regions with sufficient arabic/persian influence they may pronounce it more like you do in Urdu. This is true for other loan-sounds too (क़,ज़,ग़, etc.).

October 5, 2018

ZelieZazou

Thanks for these clarifications!

October 30, 2018

corey.ohara

It's been an emotional rollercoaster for Raj lately, one minute very sad and the next very happy. I hope he's doing ok.

October 28, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.