1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "राज बहुत ख़ुश है।"

"राज बहुत ख़ुश है।"

Translation:Raj is very happy.

October 5, 2018

7 Comments


corey.ohara

It's been an emotional rollercoaster for Raj lately, one minute very sad and the next very happy. I hope he's doing ok.


Poplet1

He is fat and happy. :D


ZelieZazou

The ख़ in ख़ुश is pronounced like a k followed by an exhalation, right? Is it the same sound as ख or is there a difference? In Urdu, these 2 sounds are very different, but in Hindi they seem to be identical (in Urdu, the ख़ in ख़ुश is pronounced like the spanish j or the german ch in achtung).


zeebo7

It depends. The dot on the bottom of ख़ indicates that this is a loan word (from Persian خوش‎). In Hindi, the خ sound doesn't exist, so most speakers will likely just pronounce it like ख (aspirated क). That being said, in regions with sufficient arabic/persian influence they may pronounce it more like you do in Urdu. This is true for other loan-sounds too (क़,ज़,ग़, etc.).


ZelieZazou

Thanks for these clarifications!


RADHIKA108

Can anyone tell me why we cannot use 'sukhi' for happy

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.