"राज बहुत ख़ुश है।"

Translation:Raj is very happy.

October 5, 2018

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


corey.ohara

It's been an emotional rollercoaster for Raj lately, one minute very sad and the next very happy. I hope he's doing ok.


ZelieZazou

The ख़ in ख़ुश is pronounced like a k followed by an exhalation, right? Is it the same sound as ख or is there a difference? In Urdu, these 2 sounds are very different, but in Hindi they seem to be identical (in Urdu, the ख़ in ख़ुश is pronounced like the spanish j or the german ch in achtung).


zeebo7

It depends. The dot on the bottom of ख़ indicates that this is a loan word (from Persian خوش‎). In Hindi, the خ sound doesn't exist, so most speakers will likely just pronounce it like ख (aspirated क). That being said, in regions with sufficient arabic/persian influence they may pronounce it more like you do in Urdu. This is true for other loan-sounds too (क़,ज़,ग़, etc.).


ZelieZazou

Thanks for these clarifications!


JosephTats

omg ख़ुश will be easy to remember, the word sounds like KUSH. Smoking on KUSH usually makes people happy. =___^


RADHIKA108

Can anyone tell me why we cannot use 'sukhi' for happy


ph.CPc3RF

where is visiting DUO


PapaKwaben3

I wrote Raj's very happy and I was rejected. Why?


Gita-ji

Duo only accepts Raj's as the possessive.
Not as a short form of Raj is, which is commonly heard in spoken colloquial English.

[PS: Duo is not rejecting you, just the answer.]


evelsina

why not accept: Raj is really happy??


Dony_Fony

Excuse me Vikram and Mr.Bear!!!! Is he SAD or HAPPY???

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.