1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Di hatiku ada kamu."

"Di hatiku ada kamu."

Translation:In my heart there is you.

October 5, 2018

10 Comments


JamesTWils

You are in my liver.


Velonisia

Well... hati could also mean liver in sense of organ and heart in sense of feeling. There's etymology for why that happens in net.

Still, it's also used for jokes here too.


JamesTWils

I was just pointing out the potential for jokes, of course, but I wonder whether the liver was seen as the seat of the emotions at some point in Indonesia (or India, or the Dar-ul-Islam). It was the seat of the appetites according to most ancient Greek authorities, I think.


Velonisia

It gets a lot of puns from the good one to bad one, hahaha. The popular one is "makan hati" (eat heart/liver) which means "sulk" in English, it will be responded (or you as the speaker would follow up with) "that's tasty" or something like that.

Yeah, it might be from the ancient Greek as well (Arab got it from there after all). While other languages move to "heart," we still stuck at "liver." Still if you notice, English's "live" and "life" are similar to "liver" too.


joeldipops

Worth mentioning: ❤ Ini bernama hati, bukan jantung.


dkfour

Poor construction in English. "You are in my heart" or it sounds very contrived.


mapmanic

Au contraire, mon ami... Rather poetic: In my heart, there is you.


UpzahwvW

Let's call it "focus position." The part of the sentence that the speaker wants to emphasize is fronted in comparison to the the usual syntax.


LauraGrant780008

Nope, you'll never hear this sentence from an English speaker.


Mat932659

Hati translates into liver. But in my liver there is you was not accepted.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.