"Di hatiku ada kamu."

Translation:In my heart there is you.

October 5, 2018

6 Comments


dkfour

Poor construction in English. "You are in my heart" or it sounds very contrived.

February 15, 2019

JamesTWils

You are in my liver.

October 5, 2018

Velonisia

Well... hati could also mean liver in sense of organ and heart in sense of feeling. There's etymology for why that happens in net.

Still, it's also used for jokes here too.

October 5, 2018

JamesTWils

I was just pointing out the potential for jokes, of course, but I wonder whether the liver was seen as the seat of the emotions at some point in Indonesia (or India, or the Dar-ul-Islam). It was the seat of the appetites according to most ancient Greek authorities, I think.

October 5, 2018

Velonisia

It gets a lot of puns from the good one to bad one, hahaha. The popular one is "makan hati" (eat heart/liver) which means "sulk" in English, it will be responded (or you as the speaker would follow up with) "that's tasty" or something like that.

Yeah, it might be from the ancient Greek as well (Arab got it from there after all). While other languages move to "heart," we still stuck at "liver." Still if you notice, English's "live" and "life" are similar to "liver" too.

October 10, 2018

joeldipops

Worth mentioning: ❤ Ini bernama hati, bukan jantung.

November 7, 2018
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.