1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "जूलिया और नेहा सुंदर हैं।"

"जूलिया और नेहा सुंदर हैं।"

Translation:Julia and Neha are beautiful.

October 5, 2018

13 Comments


ziliya

Aha, so now I know what the name of Google's CEO means!


ZelieZazou

Is ख़ूबसूरत (خوبصورت) also used in Hindi or is it specific to Urdu (and is सुंदर ever used in Urdu)?


zeebo7

Yes, it is also used in Hindi, and is interchangeable with सुंदर (maybe a little more poetic sounding). I think सुंदर is also used in Urdu, but I can't say for sure.


ZelieZazou

आपके जवाब के लिए धन्यवाद :)


Sarah_130408

Yeah, as a native hindi speaker I speak both khoobsurat and sundar . But khoobsurat is taken from a different language and is used as if it is of hindi. There are other words also which are taken from other languages . (ツ)


thomas.ech

This marked me wrong for saying 'attractive' instead of 'beautiful' - why?


JerryCurry3

I was tempted to try "hot" just to see how it would be marked, but I didn't want to break a correct answer streak.


Sarah_130408

Attractive is आकर्षक (aakarshak) in hindi and beautiful is खूबसूरत or सुंदर in hindi. I hope this helps.


HhBu11

it usually wants the first meaning for the type of case this case was informal


JerryCurry3

In another question asking for "India has attractive young people" to be translated to Hindi, सुंदर is accepted as the correct choice for "attractive". I would expect "Julia and Neha are attractive" to be an acceptable translation of "जूलिया और नेहा सुंदर हैं।". It was marked wrong.


Lizmaben

Is sundhar same for everyone? Where would sundhari be used?


vinay92

सुंदर is an adjective and is not gendered. It can be used for both men and women.

सुंदरी is a noun and means 'a beautiful lady/girl'. It is not commonly used in Hindi.


purrple._

Sundari is an ancient word, not used that widely but is mostly names of old people here.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.