1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Penyakitnya sudah sangat par…

"Penyakitnya sudah sangat parah."

Translation:The disease is already very severe.

October 5, 2018

6 Comments


JamesTWils

Does "sudah" not put this into the past tense.


DiegoJaviUnlam

Halo teman! I think, not necessarily. In this example (if a context exists), the disease "has (already) reached" a more severe point, or stage, and then "it is (already) very severe", or "it has (already) become very severe". In other hand, the disease could be disappeared, perhaps after several consequences in a community or families, peoples, animals, and then the translation would use the past tense. This is just my humble opinion.

Selamat belajar! :)


JamesTWils

Terima kasih sekali lagi. I should have thought of that, as many languages use the present perfect in that way. It's a bit like a deponent verb in Latin, I imagine.


joeldipops

I do think it's necessary for a translation of this sentence to include some sense that the disease has been worsening. for example "The disease has become very severe" "The disease is already very severe" "The disease is now very severe"


donny309620

"sudah" should be translated as "already" i.e., "The desease is already very severe."


XavierLamb9

Telah is the formal way, right?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.