"Dia melemparkan bukunya ke saya."

Translation:She throws the book at me.

October 5, 2018

7 Comments


mschwabnz

I think the translation should be: She throws the book to me. (She is not trying to hit me with the book as suggested by 'to throw s.th. at s.b.')

October 10, 2018

glhaynes90

That's my question, actually, because at the moment I can't think of what preposition would mean "at" in this case.

October 21, 2018

fbourqui

Should be translated to: She throws her book at me. bukunya - her book

October 5, 2018

DiegoJaviUnlam

Halo teman! Both translations could be accepted. The use of the enclitic "-nya" in "bukunya" can mean "the book / the books", but also "her / his / their / book/s".

Selamat belajar! :)

October 5, 2018

RobertEddy

Does the Indonesian also mean to file maximum complaint or criminal charge? "The judge threw the book at me so i went to jail."

December 7, 2018

McOMOmm

Yours is the very same question I came to the discussion to ask.

February 22, 2019

McOMOmm

I have the same question asked by RobertEddy: Is the phrase "to throw the book at (somebody)" used only literally in Indonesian, or can it be used as an idiom the way it is used in English to describe a harsh punishment or maximum penalty dealt to someone for wrong-doing?

February 22, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.