1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "You have two sisters."

"You have two sisters."

Translation:तेरी दो बहनें हैं।

October 5, 2018

18 Comments


Akash_Polyglot

I don't know why they wrote tere as i am native spaker we ise tumahare for male and tumahari for female ...tere sounds informal ...


benros1

Can't this sentence also be translated as ''your two sisters are''?

i.e where is the ''have'' verb?


zeebo7

Long story short, in Hindi the word for 'have' (पास) entails a sort of material possession that can't be applied to people. Therefore, the way of saying "You have two sisters" literally translates as "Your two sisters are". When you think about it, it makes sense. If I say "Your two sisters exist" then it must be true that you "have" them as sisters.

A bit unusual, but just a neat quirk of the language (the same is true for brothers, parents, friends, etc.).


tarikdeep

It is a simple sentence not a question


Michle612268

Why write तेरी दो बहनें हैं. You have two sisters, and नेहा के दो बेटे हैं. Neha has two sons, with के in the second sentence and not in the first.


vinay92
Mod

Hindi has a case system that only applies to pronouns. For nouns, postpositions are used instead. तेरा is the masculine singular genitive case form of the pronoun तू. This is equivalent to using the postposition का with a noun. Similarly, तेरी is the feminine genitive case form of तू which is equivalent to noun+की and तेरे is the masculune plural genitive case form which is equivalent to noun+के.

So, 'You have two sisters'- तेरी दो बहनें हैं
'Neha has two sisters'- नेहा की दो बहनें हैं
'Neha has two sons'- नेहा के दो बेटे हैं
'You have two sons'- तेरे दो बेटे हैं


Michle612268

Thank you very much for this explanation, and so I understand a lot better the difference between the two. I give you a lingot.


MamaLloyd

Oh! If I could give you a lingot and copy your comment I would!


CuFokla

Thank you a lot!


hptroll

What would "तेरी बहनें दो हैं" translate into?


vinay92
Mod

'Your sisters are two' which doesn't make a whole lot of sense.


hptroll

Thanks for the lightning fast reply!


ErwinRooij

Why isn't it तेरे for plural?


vinay92
Mod

तेरे is the masculine plural form. The feminine plural is the same as the feminine singular.


ph.nBDxun

आप instead of तेरे is also wrong?


vinay92
Mod

You should use आपकी here (not आप) because the Hindi sentence use 'your' rather than 'you'. Literally translated, it would be something close to 'Your two sisters exist.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.