"You have two sisters."

Translation:तेरी दो बहनें हैं।

October 5, 2018

42 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Akash_Polyglot

I don't know why they wrote tere as i am native spaker we ise tumahare for male and tumahari for female ...tere sounds informal ...


benros1

Can't this sentence also be translated as ''your two sisters are''?

i.e where is the ''have'' verb?


zeebo7

Long story short, in Hindi the word for 'have' (पास) entails a sort of material possession that can't be applied to people. Therefore, the way of saying "You have two sisters" literally translates as "Your two sisters are". When you think about it, it makes sense. If I say "Your two sisters exist" then it must be true that you "have" them as sisters.

A bit unusual, but just a neat quirk of the language (the same is true for brothers, parents, friends, etc.).


vinay92

पास is usually used.


tarikdeep

It is a simple sentence not a question


Michle612268

Why write तेरी दो बहनें हैं. You have two sisters, and नेहा के दो बेटे हैं. Neha has two sons, with के in the second sentence and not in the first.


vinay92

Hindi has a case system that only applies to pronouns. For nouns, postpositions are used instead. तेरा is the masculine singular genitive case form of the pronoun तू. This is equivalent to using the postposition का with a noun. Similarly, तेरी is the feminine genitive case form of तू which is equivalent to noun+की and तेरे is the masculune plural genitive case form which is equivalent to noun+के.

So, 'You have two sisters'- तेरी दो बहनें हैं
'Neha has two sisters'- नेहा की दो बहनें हैं
'Neha has two sons'- नेहा के दो बेटे हैं
'You have two sons'- तेरे दो बेटे हैं


Michle612268

Thank you very much for this explanation, and so I understand a lot better the difference between the two. I give you a lingot.


MamaLloyd

Oh! If I could give you a lingot and copy your comment I would!


Dezaraes-whale

Explanations like would make a great addition to the Hindi lessons in duolingo ...like they have prior to every Spanish lesson


EllenZookeep

Is the gender of the genitive ending dependant on the gender of the possessor (you / Neha) or the possessed (sisters / sons)?


vinay92

The latter. It will be तेरी for 'sisters' and तेरे for 'sons'.


CuFokla

Thank you a lot!


Varunjt

Great explanation, Thank you


U.V..

Why isnt it "teri ke do behne hai"?

P.s. shameful indian (first gen aussie) who didn't learn as a kid lol please be nice.


vinay92

तेरी itself is तू+की.

Postpositions (like की) are used only with nouns.
For pronouns, we change their forms instead with these forms being referred to as 'cases' of the pronoun. Sometimes, it is pretty obvious which postposition a pronoun in a certain case corresponds to. For example: आप+को =आपको. Other times, not so much. For example, तुम+को = तुम्हें, वह+के = उसके.


ErwinRooij

Why isn't it तेरे for plural?


vinay92

तेरे is the masculine plural form. The feminine plural is the same as the feminine singular.


hptroll

What would "तेरी बहनें दो हैं" translate into?


vinay92

'Your sisters are two' which doesn't make a whole lot of sense.


hptroll

Thanks for the lightning fast reply!


RanaThakur8

तुम्हारे दो बहनें हैं। Why is it not accepted as correct?


vinay92

Since बहनें is feminine, you need to use तुम्हारी instead of तुम्हारे


ph.nBDxun

आप instead of तेरे is also wrong?


vinay92

You should use आपकी here (not आप) because the Hindi sentence use 'your' rather than 'you'. Literally translated, it would be something close to 'Your two sisters exist.


CyrilG7

Why 'de' and not 'do'?


vinay92

दो is 'do' not 'de'.


RanaThakur8

My answer is this "आपकी दो बहने हैं ". I am certain that my answer is correct; if not, please correct me.


vinay92

You have a typo. Should be बहनें instead of बहने.


guru89

"Mere do betiyan hain? " Is this correct??


vinay92

'Meri do betiyan hain' will be 'I have two daughters'.

Note that it should be meri rather than mere because betiyan is feminine.


ParvathiAd

Im from india andra


kampalppuchi123

I thought it would be "aap ke paas do bahane hai" not "tere do bahane hai". Is there something in grammar that makes this sentence correct?


vinay92

'Aapki do behenen hain' is correct.
You don't use 'paas' when talking about relatives etc whom you don't have physical ownership over.


kampalppuchi123

Oh that makes sense now. Thanks for the fast reply, you really helped!


ph.CVtQiT

I think this thing can translated to these are my sisters home or something like that


Tarahb3

It's then "Your two sisters" & not "You have two sisters"


Gita-ji

The Hindi is "Your two sisters are" which is not how English expresses possession.
In English we say "You have two sisters" but Hindi doesn't have have—so we are flexible in translating.


ph.NcGRci

Tu tere karke lyu sentence he

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.