"The warm-up is perfect."

Translation:Pemanasan ini sempurna.

October 5, 2018

2 Comments


svLjZvvx

What is meant by 'warm-up' in this section. Are they athletes or dancers warming up? - Looked it up elsewhere and it is supposed to mean 'heating' - this is an odd sentence

October 5, 2018

DiegoJaviUnlam

Halo teman! The word "pemanasan" means a process of warming or heating. It has many uses, the heating can be for a house, an office, food. Also, the warning (warm-up) for a competition, a race. The process of global warming is translated as "pemanasan global". The noun or adjective linked with this process is "pemanas", a "heater" or "radiator", or "heating device", "alat pemanas", also "pemanas" can be translated as "grumpy" , "pemarah".

I hope it helps.

Selamat belajar! :)

October 5, 2018
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.