"Mężczyzna potrzebuje odpoczynku po pracy."

Translation:The man needs rest after work.

October 5, 2018

10 Comments


Joe391329

"The man needs A rest after work" marked wrong... i think this it to harsh.

November 23, 2018

Joe391329

"The man needs TO rest after work" is also marked wrong. The correct answer is the least natural way to say in English.

November 23, 2018

JerryMcCarthy99

This one is bit grammatically different. In the original Polish, the "rest" is a noun. In your sentence, you've made it into a verb.

February 25, 2019

JerryMcCarthy99

Seems reasonable....

February 25, 2019

Jellei

Added "a rest" and "his".

February 25, 2019

JoanieKatz

I spelled pracy (wrong)--therefore a TYPO, not a wrong word

October 5, 2018

Stewart288923

So what if you said 'Man (ie. humankind in general) needs rest after work)(sounds like a line from Spenser). Would you need a different word from 'mężczyzna'?

November 25, 2018

JerryMcCarthy99

"The man needs rest after his work."?

February 25, 2019

chce_polski

Kinda mysoginist. Women don't need to rest? She is just supposed to have dinner ready when you get home?

June 14, 2019

alik1989

The standard translation is: "The man needs rest after work" which does not refer to men in general.

June 16, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.